KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

acercar la silla al cliente

English translation: hold the chair out for the client/customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acercar la silla al cliente
English translation:hold the chair out for the client/customer
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:13 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / acercar la silla al cliente
Spanish term or phrase: acercar la silla al cliente
Hola sigo con una traducción de un restaurant y uno de los pasos que los mesoneros deben hacer es:

ACERCAR LA SILLA AL CLIENTE DESEANDOLES BUEN DIA, BUENAS TARDES O BUENAS NOCHES SEGÚN SEA EL CASO.

Acercar la silla está bien si se traduce como TO BRING THEM OVER THE CHAIR?

Muchas gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
hold the chair out for the client/customer
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 15:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.SIT DOWN AND CLAIM YOUR PROPERTY

There are so many rules about proper table manners that it would take forever to list every nitpicky item. So let's move right to the meal. But wait! Should a man pull a woman's chair out for her before she sits? Well, it depends. If they are on a date in a nice restaurant, sure. But at a nice restaurant, the person who seats the couple will probably pull the chair out for her, so you have nothing to worry about. This leads to...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hold the chair out for the client/customer
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1push the customer's chair in
Henry Hinds
4 +1help the guest into his/her/their chair/seat
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push the customer's chair in


Explanation:
Como cuando por ejemplo, saca la silla, y al sentarse el ciente la vuelve a meter.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this makes more sense: the meson approaches the table as the clients take their seats, greets them, and pushes the chair back in behind them as they go to sit down. This leaves the customer a moment to themselves sorting out their seating arrangem
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Carol.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help the guest into his/her/their chair/seat


Explanation:
This is how I would say it (UK English)

www.austen.com provides "The servant helped her into her chair " (although I wd emphasise that there is no undercurrent of the guest being helpless in this expression)



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: I like this one because it covers all the possibilities, and sounds English.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hold the chair out for the client/customer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 15:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.SIT DOWN AND CLAIM YOUR PROPERTY

There are so many rules about proper table manners that it would take forever to list every nitpicky item. So let's move right to the meal. But wait! Should a man pull a woman's chair out for her before she sits? Well, it depends. If they are on a date in a nice restaurant, sure. But at a nice restaurant, the person who seats the couple will probably pull the chair out for her, so you have nothing to worry about. This leads to...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: I think this is it, because it's at the same time as the greeting, and you wouldn't wait until they're seated to greet them.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Denise!

agree  Janine Libbey
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia Rosas
20 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia! Saludos!

agree  Marina Soldati
40 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex! Saludos!

agree  ventnai
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian!