KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

y una variedad dietética

English translation: variety of/wide range of dietary menus/dishes


13:51 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: y una variedad dietética
From a hotel description:

Su servicio gastronómico cuenta con un restaurante buffet con una selección semanal de menús temáticos regionales e internacionales, así como buffet para niños y una variedad dietética.

Stumped on how to word this eloquently...any ideas? (I am already using "selection" earlier to describe the weekly menus.) thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:variety of/wide range of dietary menus/dishes
Explanation:
at the same time they offer some other ordinary meals, they also offer some dietary dishes, it seems not limited to a couple, but widens to a variety of dietary meals
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2variety of/wide range of dietary menus/dishes
dcaralo
3 +2and a variety of choices for dieters
Denise DeVries
3 +1and a variety/a number of low-calorie options/dishesael
4and a dietetic menu
Leonardo La Malfa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and a variety of choices for dieters


Explanation:
or do they mean a variety of special dietary choices? (vegetarian, low salt, etc.)

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Sounds like natural English
32 mins

agree  Maria523
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variety of/wide range of dietary menus/dishes


Explanation:
at the same time they offer some other ordinary meals, they also offer some dietary dishes, it seems not limited to a couple, but widens to a variety of dietary meals

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Rosa Garcia
1 hr
  -> thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and a dietetic menu


Explanation:
The point is that a dietetic menu is also available, for those who might want to select it, so that you could even use "health food". Although I'm aware they're not synonims, it would still work well in thar particular context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-07 14:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Sorry for misprints: "synonyms" and "that".

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and a variety/a number of low-calorie options/dishes


Explanation:
Here's another option. It depends somewhat on the country
you're writing for, I think.


Here are a few of our favorite, low calorie options when the Sweet Tooth Fairy strikes:. circle03_skyblue.gif This is one of my favorite sweet treats. ...
www.dietbites.com/Body-Fat-Files/sweet-low-calorie/options....


The following is a list of wonderful low-calorie options which
are both great-tasting and healthy-now isn't that new? 1.
Nutri-Grain Cereal Bars - These ...
www.associatedcontent.com/article/216468/lowcalorie_snacks_...


Hardee's fast food chain rolls out its new breakfast burrito:
920 ...The chain does offer some low-calorie options,
including roast beef and chicken sandwiches.
The Center for Science in the Public Interest, ...
www.iht.com/articles/ap/2007/10/15/america/NA-GEN-US-Hardee...

Our cafeteria does offer some low-fat, low-calorie options, and we periodically survey ... Select low-calorie options and salad dressings at the salad bar. ...
health.yahoo.com/experts/weightkoch/7839/healthy-fare-at-the-cafeteria/ -


These soup can be made in low calorie options too and it is also possible to ...
These can be designed in low calorie options also and are available in ...
www.bhagatinternational.com/instant-food-and-premixes.html

All those weekend Chinese takeaways can load on the calories,
but there are many low calorie options available from the major
brands - you don't have to go ...
www.weightlossresources.co.uk/logout/healthy-diet/chinese.h...

These low calorie dishes are very tasty and packed with
nutritious ingredients to help you with your fitness goals.
Our delicious low calorie recipes below ...
www.shapefit.com/low-calorie-recipes.html

Magic Gourd's Low-Calorie Dishes: Chicken with Vegetables,
Julienned Chicken with Bean Sprouts, Shrimp with Vegetables,
Scallops with Vegetables, ...
www.foodler.com/DC/Washington/Chinese/Magic-Gourd/Low--Calo...

ael
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!