KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

una explosión de aroma retronasal

English translation: a retro-nasal burst of aroma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una explosión de aroma retronasal
English translation:a retro-nasal burst of aroma
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:43 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: una explosión de aroma retronasal
Una vez que se posan sobre la lengua pasan de inmediato a estado gaseoso en una explosión de aroma retronasal.

¿Alguien sabe como se diria "una explosión de aroma retronasal"?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
a retro-nasal burst of aroma
Explanation:
a retro-nasal burst of aroma
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a retro-nasal burst of aroma
Cesar Serrano
3 +2a burst of finish /retro-olfaction aroma
John Cutler
4a burst of aroma on the finish
Amy Cheshire
3 +1a retronasal explosion of aroma
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a retro-nasal burst of aroma


Explanation:
a retro-nasal burst of aroma

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Cesar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: No habia visto su respuesta. Me hace gracia que los dos escogimos "burst". Suerte!
2 hrs
  -> Si, es una coincidencia, pero definitivamente la palabra "burst" que escogimos va mejor con "aroma". Saludos!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a burst of finish /retro-olfaction aroma


Explanation:
Aquí un glosario multilingüe de catar vino:

http://www.trinor.com/WineXX/WineGloss-R-U/WTermRetron.html

Verás una explicación de retronasal en 4 idiomas.

Me da la impresión que el olor (aroma) pasa desde la boca por la nariz de una forma súbita, pero he cambiado explosión por "burst" porque explosión suena demasiado violento.


John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano: Saludos!
21 mins

agree  Maria523
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a retronasal explosion of aroma


Explanation:

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 7710 for retronasal.

Identification of Air Phase Retronasal and Orthonasal Odorant ...
Identifications (IDs) of paired retronasal and orthonasal odorants...
http://chemse.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/30/8/6...

Orthonasal and Retronasal Odorant Identification Based upon Vapor ...
Subjects were trained to identify by assigned number common substances...
http://chemse.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/5/5...

Smell images and the flavour system in the human brain : Article ...
As noted by Paul Rozin19, smell is unique in having a 'dual...
http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v444/n7117/full/nature0...

Orthonasal and retronasal olfactory stimulation orthonasal retronasal
following ortho- and retronasal stimulation with 2 and ......
http://www.aocs.org/member/division/fsff/Hummel_presentation...

Differential neural responses evoked by orthonasal...[Neuron. 2005 ...
Odors perceived through the mouth (retronasally) as flavor are...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?Db=pubmed&Cmd=ShowD...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-11 20:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally prefer "EXPLOSION" of aroma-This is very common: (PLEASE SEE)


The Tea Smith: Mango with Flowers - Decaffeinated- Loose leaf tea ...
Mango with Flowers - Decaffeinated. Expect an explosion of aroma!
http://www.theteasmith.com/Blended_Teas/FLBK886016.html

FLAVOR QUALITY OF EXPLOSION PUFFED DEHYDRATED POTATO. 3 ...
obtained from explosion puffed dehy-. drated potatoes were found...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2621...

The Lotus Elise
The clash wasn’t pretty but the explosion of aroma made it all...
http://liveforcars.blogspot.com/

UCR Fiat Lux: 100 Years of Agricultural Excellence Celebrated
As you luxuriate in that momentary explosion of aroma and flavor,...
http://www.fiatlux.ucr.edu/cgi-bin/display.cgi?id=892

RTÉ Television - The Afternoon Show
The sweet freshness of ripe oranges bursts in an explosion of...
http://www.rte.ie/tv/theafternoonshow/1114399.html

Nirmala's Kitchen Tasmanian Pepperberries
Their mild fragrance belies the explosion of aroma and flavor once...
http://www.lobels.com/store/main/item.asp?item=329

Scotsman.com Business - Supermarket Wine Guide - whites ...
Unscrew an explosion of taste from Africa's sea of serenity...
http://business.scotsman.com/topics.cfm?tid=21&id=1203052003

Thyme
The plant covered the hills with a dry but surprisingly woolly fleece...
http://www.nzgeographic.co.nz/articles.php?ID=175

CASK ALE COLLECTION 2007
COMPLEX EXPLOSION OF AROMA AND FLAVOUR IN THIS AMBER COLOURED BREW...
http://www.jvtrading.co.uk/downloads/cask_ales.pdf



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
39 mins
  -> Thanks so much!!!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a burst of aroma on the finish


Explanation:
It depends how technical you want to be. Retro-olfaction would be those most specific term, but for generalists I would write:


Example sentence(s):
  • 'Once it hits the tongue the sparkling character becomes immediately apparent with a burst of aroma on the finish'
Amy Cheshire
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish