KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ojos abstractos

English translation: abstract eyes, with an abstract view


20:25 Nov 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
Spanish term or phrase: ojos abstractos
Nosotros miramos la astelería con ojos abstractos. Analizamos la función de cada ingrediente y vemos cómo opera.

¿ojos abstractos? ¿Alguien me puede ayudar? Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
English translation:abstract eyes, with an abstract view
Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-11 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We analyze the function of each ingredient and we see how it operates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-11 20:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from an abstract point of view
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Abstract view- I like it, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5abstract eyes, with an abstract view
Robert Copeland
5far away /speculative gaze /lookEnrique Huber
3 +2abstractly, from an abstract vantage point
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abstract eyes, with an abstract view


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-11-11 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We analyze the function of each ingredient and we see how it operates...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-11 20:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from an abstract point of view

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Abstract view- I like it, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María-Teresa Araneda
5 mins
  -> muchas gracias Maria-Teresa

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr

agree  Maria523
14 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
16 hrs

agree  Barby_25
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abstractly, from an abstract vantage point


Explanation:
Nothing to back this up - just trying to make it sound logical. I also like Robert's "abstract point of view" although "abstract eyes" sounds to me like a forced translation.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thais - Mike :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: In the sense of not subjectively ("I love this stuff") or objectively ("this stuff is bad for me")
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, aceavila - Noni - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
far away /speculative gaze /look


Explanation:
direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12