KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Espejo de jamon

English translation: glazed ham


09:54 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomia
Spanish term or phrase: Espejo de jamon
Y esta a quién se le ocurre?!!!
patrick32
English translation:glazed ham
Explanation:
The glaze is often honey and once the ham has been baked it has a shiny finish.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go with that cheers!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4glazed hamSheilann
4 +1platter
Andy Watkinson
4Glazed ham
Robert INGLEDEW
4brawn (or: ham brawn)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 -1Miss Piggy's mirror, maybe??
Swami
1tray of ham
MARCELA RUIZ
1jellied ham ??
Florence B
1 -1spiral-cut ham?Intergraf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
jellied ham ??


Explanation:
no more than a suggestion !

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platter


Explanation:
Would seem to be a platter of some sort - as it's not necessarily ham

"Espejo de fruta surtida, Cóctel de frutas, Yogurt de sabores, cereales, granola, espejo de carnes frías o espejo de quesos."



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: http://www.romanopalace.com.mx/even.htm
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brawn (or: ham brawn)


Explanation:
As odd as it might sound this is what my mother and my grandmother called it.

See also Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition p.933:-

brawn n (Brit) carne f en gelatina.

So "jellied ham" is probably correct too in US.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glazed ham


Explanation:
The glaze is often honey and once the ham has been baked it has a shiny finish.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I'll go with that cheers!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Sounds better than my answer!
3 mins
  -> Probably tastes better too!

agree  Parrot: right, and there's another term for the fruits that escapes me now...
22 mins
  -> Candied fruit?

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

disagree  Intergraf: Glazed ham = jamón glaseado. Also see other comments about platter.
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I would still go for glazed ham (jamón glaseado). Glaseado means shiny.
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: makes the most sense
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Miss Piggy's mirror, maybe??


Explanation:
Translating does have its privileges!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: No, that would be "espejo de jamona"... hehehe...
1 hr
  -> Es por eso, que me fallé Spanish 101!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
spiral-cut ham?


Explanation:
"Espejo De Jamon Serrano"

http://www.ofinet.com/eventos/VCentenario/buffets_internacio...

=====

espejo
9 m. pl. Remolino de pelos en el pecho de un caballo.

http://www.diccionarios.com/

=====

¿Se tratará de lo que se conoce como "spiral-cut ham"?

Terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El jamón serrano es jamón curado y no cocido... ¿se prepararía en gelatina o glaseado?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 13:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Eureka! Found it!

\"ESPEJOS CON VARIEDAD DE FRUTAS FRESCAS\"
\"ESPEJOS DE CARNES FRIAS Y QUESOS\"
http://www.romanopalace.com.mx/even.htm

Conclusión: andycw tiene razón.


    Reference: http://www.ofinet.com/eventos/VCentenario/buffets_internacio...
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Intergraf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sheilann: Who said it was serrano ham? Which you wouldn't bake anyway.
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glazed ham


Explanation:
There are many variations, but this is the name the restaurants use. There are more than 700 hits in Yahoo. Here are some.

Your search: "glazed ham"+restaurant Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 786 | Next 20 >


Restaurant Guide -- Country Glazed Ham
... SEARCH: The Web Yellow Pages, HOME, Country Glazed Ham Address: 6107 N. Scottsdale
Rd. Scottsdale, AZ 85250 480-951-9786 Directions Average User Rating: ...
http://www.accessarizona.com/auto_docs/dining/2224.html
More Results From: www.accessarizona.com


Baked Ham Recipes - The Recipe Link
... Orange Cranberry Ham; Peach Glazed Country Ham; Raisin-Apricot Glazed Ham; ...
http://www.allbaking.net/qbham.html
More Results From: www.allbaking.net


Restaurant Menu: Brews in Licking County, Ohio
BREWS RESTAURANT MENU. ... 5.95 Honey glazed ham, Swiss cheese, stone ground
mustard, lettuce, tomato, and onion on toasted marble rye. ...
http://www.brewscafe.com/restaurant_menu.htm


The Lemp Mansion Restaurant and Inn
... Server over Wild Rice Grilled Salmon $32.95 Chargrilled finished with Terriaki
Glaze Choice of two: Sliced Hot Roast Beef - Pineapple Glazed Ham - Rosemary ...
http://www.lempmansion.com/banquets.html


Summit Station - Restaurant & Brewery - Banquet Information
... w/ Cranberry Chutney; Carved and Roasted Prime Rib w/Horseradish Sauce & Veal Jus
Lie; Rosemary Roasted Leg of Lamb w/Mint Pesto Sauce; Baked Sugar Glazed Ham w ...
http://summit-station.com/banquet


Park Tavern, brewery & restaurant: CitySearch
Park Tavern brewery & restaurant, E-mail us! ... Stations ~ Choice of two Whole Smoked
Turkey With orange cranberry sauce Herb Crusted Prime Rib Maple Glazed Ham ...
http://www.parktavern.com/7.html





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tray of ham


Explanation:
Se refiere a una forma de prepararlo o de presentarlo??? Hay unas bandejas que son espejos y tal vez se refiera a eso.
Just a wild guess...

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish