KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mojar la yema

English translation: Dip in!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mojar la yema
English translation:Dip in!
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

04:48 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: mojar la yema
A tourism text from Andalusia describes a fiesta in which 10,000 eggs are fried and passed out with bread, wine and olive oil. The title is the imperative "Moje la yema", obviously referring to egg yolks.
Daniel Burns
Dip in!
Explanation:
If you just want a title and then the text goes on to explain the event you could use something like this, (replacing the usual 'Tuck in! when we tell someone to go ahead and start eating.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I chose this suggestion because it fit the informal tone of this tourist tract.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dip (bread) into the egg yolkxxxtazdog
5 +4Dunk 'n eggs
Esther Hermida
3 +1Dip in!
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dunk 'n eggs


Explanation:
First thing that came to mind it's like the Dunkin Donuts in the US.

It conveys the message specially for a title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 06:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dunk 'N Eggs in caps.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Lady.

agree  Victoria Burns: I think this works best as a title. Going back to your Dunkin Donuts idea, maybe even Dunkin Eggs might be suitable so there is no doubt as to what you are alluding to.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Victoria.

agree  xxxJPW
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Janine Libbey
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, viva.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dip (bread) into the egg yolk


Explanation:
I think this is how it's used here. See some of these other examples:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="mojar la yema" ...

In your case, as the title, you might want to shorten it. Maybe "Dip your bread!" or "Go ahead and dip!"...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-09 06:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Dip into the yolk"

Over here when we have soft boiled eggs, we get a slice of toast and cut it into strips to dip into the yolk and make a right mess.
http://www.thefixx.net/showthread.php?s=78f47e55448ce7b13ff6...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-09 12:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something like "fried egg dip-fest" just occurred to me as a possible title--I think that would get the idea across. (I'll let you know if I think of anything better.)

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
57 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Elin Davies
4 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, dip rather than dunk for eggs (the latter for coffee!). For punchiness I like Go ahead and dip, but wonder how to include the yolk AND be brief...
5 hrs
  -> yes, I had the same problem...the best I could come up with was the "dip into the yolk" I included above, or "yolks are for dipping!" but I really don't like the last one much at all

agree  neilmac: OK for UK but USA prefers to dunk, while one dips (soldiers!)
10 hrs
  -> sorry, as an American I can't agree with you--I've always "dipped" bread in my egg yolks and "dunked" things (donuts, cookies) in my coffee or milk!

agree  PB Trans
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dip in!


Explanation:
If you just want a title and then the text goes on to explain the event you could use something like this, (replacing the usual 'Tuck in! when we tell someone to go ahead and start eating.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I chose this suggestion because it fit the informal tone of this tourist tract.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Short and sweet, like eggy soldiers!
3 hrs
  -> cheers Neil!