KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

CORTADILLO DE CIDRA. Legítimos y acreditados

English translation: ANGEL HAIR PASTRIES. Authentic and accredited.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CORTADILLO DE CIDRA. Legítimos y acreditados
English translation:ANGEL HAIR PASTRIES. Authentic and accredited.
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

20:31 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: CORTADILLO DE CIDRA. Legítimos y acreditados
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo una carta y pone:

CORTADILLO DE CIDRA. Legítimos y acreditados

Nada más, no hay más texto.

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
ANGEL HAIR PASTRIES. Authentic and accredited.
Explanation:
These are little pastries (the crust is a flaky, lard-based crust similar to a very rich pie crust) filled with "angel hair", which is a stringy conserve made from, in this case, the "calabaza de cidra" squash and sugar syrup. They are cut in little squares.

Here's a picture:
http://www.smporres.com/

Here's a reference to the angel hair (see "cabello de"):
http://www.cocinasano.com/glossary

I'd give you a list of the ingredients, but upon checking the cookie jar, I see that they've all been eaten up! :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: Angel Hair Squares
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ANGEL HAIR PASTRIES. Authentic and accredited.Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4 +1Citron crumble cakes. Authentic and renownedJanine Libbey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citron crumble cakes. Authentic and renowned


Explanation:
Cortadillo de cidra. ( o cualquier otro polvoron)

http://www.freewebs.com/monablog/postres.htm

Polvorones Selectos (Almond Crumble Cookies) by La Estepeña
http://tienda.com/food/products/co-12.html

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ANGEL HAIR PASTRIES. Authentic and accredited.


Explanation:
These are little pastries (the crust is a flaky, lard-based crust similar to a very rich pie crust) filled with "angel hair", which is a stringy conserve made from, in this case, the "calabaza de cidra" squash and sugar syrup. They are cut in little squares.

Here's a picture:
http://www.smporres.com/

Here's a reference to the angel hair (see "cabello de"):
http://www.cocinasano.com/glossary

I'd give you a list of the ingredients, but upon checking the cookie jar, I see that they've all been eaten up! :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-10 22:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: Angel Hair Squares

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: here they leave them in the original language http://www.inesrosales.com/ - Yum - they sell those in a UK supermarket near me now!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel! Your link inspired me to go out and buy some tortas de aceite!

agree  djordi: un reino por un cortadillo !
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, djordi!

agree  Marian Martin
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, m_martin!