KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Cocina al vacío

English translation: Vacuum cooking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cocina al vacío
English translation:Vacuum cooking

00:58 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking
Spanish term or phrase: Cocina al vacío
Es una de las asignaturas de la carrera de Chef
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Vacuum cooking
Explanation:
Literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 01:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at these pages:

www.ironchef.com/96/96_e13.shtml - 11k

www.bchltd.com/English/food.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 01:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This is a part of the text at the second site:

Vacuum Cooking and Cooling Systems
BCH cookers cover a wide variety of cooking, mixing and blending applications, across a whole range of food products.

The range includes atmospheric and vacuum pressure cooking systems, which are available from 50kg to 3000kg batch sizes.

We also offer a diverse range of optional features, including a versatile agitation system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 02:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some additional information on VACUUM COOKING, obtained from the first site mentioned above:

There is a futuristic cooking method called the vacuum method that seals the food in a plastic bag which allows it to be cooked at much lower temperatures. This helps to preserve the natural taste of the food. It was originally designed to be used with foie gras in French cuisine. In the 70s there was controversy over the cooking methods of foie gras, the feeling being that pan frying used too high a heat and destroyed many of the flavor elements of the foie gras. And so the vacuum method was born.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks!

Horacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Vacuum cookingrhandler
4 +2Pressure Cookerrvillaronga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vacuum cooking


Explanation:
Literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 01:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at these pages:

www.ironchef.com/96/96_e13.shtml - 11k

www.bchltd.com/English/food.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 01:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This is a part of the text at the second site:

Vacuum Cooking and Cooling Systems
BCH cookers cover a wide variety of cooking, mixing and blending applications, across a whole range of food products.

The range includes atmospheric and vacuum pressure cooking systems, which are available from 50kg to 3000kg batch sizes.

We also offer a diverse range of optional features, including a versatile agitation system.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 02:00:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is some additional information on VACUUM COOKING, obtained from the first site mentioned above:

There is a futuristic cooking method called the vacuum method that seals the food in a plastic bag which allows it to be cooked at much lower temperatures. This helps to preserve the natural taste of the food. It was originally designed to be used with foie gras in French cuisine. In the 70s there was controversy over the cooking methods of foie gras, the feeling being that pan frying used too high a heat and destroyed many of the flavor elements of the foie gras. And so the vacuum method was born.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Thanks!

Horacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa

agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Aida

agree  Jose Alonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dalton

agree  LoreAC
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pressure Cooker


Explanation:
Cocinar bajo presión

rvillaronga
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVA
12 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You are right, but it should be "pressure cooking" or maybe "pressure cookery"
1 hr
  -> pressure cooking- agree