KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Panaché de verduras

English translation: an assortment of vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Panaché de verduras
English translation:an assortment of vegetables
Entered by: roneill

15:46 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Panaché de verduras
According to www.gastronomiavasca.net, "Panaché" es una forma de cocinar las verduras "La característica fundamental del panaché es que se sirven todas las verduras en el mismo plato pero sin mezclarlas entre sí.". Does someone have any idea how to translate it into English? Thank you in advance
BeatrizMacias
an assortment of vegetables
Explanation:
Just another option. Nothing wrong with the other answers.

Chicken Sukiyaki (stew)
Chicken served in our special broth simmered with tofu, bamboo shoots, yam noodles, and an assortment of vegetables

Vegetable Sukiyaki (stew)
Tofu served in our special broth simmered with bamboo shoots, yam noodles, and an assortment of vegetables


Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! At the end I used "Assorted..." because it fitted much better, but it gave me the right idea for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6medley of vegetablesxxxcmwilliams
4 +3Vegetable panaché / bouquet
neilmac
4 +2an assortment of vegetables
roneill
4mixed vegetables
Marisa Raich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed vegetables


Explanation:
En mi opinión, ésta sería la traducción.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
medley of vegetables


Explanation:
or vegetable medley

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Stripp: I think this is it!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Laura

agree  Thais Maria Lips
9 mins
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Victoria Burns:
23 mins

agree  Elin Davies
50 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr

agree  LadyofArcadia
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vegetable panaché / bouquet


Explanation:
In English cuisine, many French expressions are left as is.
Or simply "mixed vegetables".
I prefer "bouquet" to "medley", which reminds me of dodgy musical compilations by cover bands.
OXFORD French: panaché [bouquet, salade] mixed; [tulipe, lierre] variegated.

In other contexts, "panaché" is usually a shandy (beer + lemonade).

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers: Yes i've often seen panache left as is.
18 mins

agree  franglish
25 mins

agree  Sergio Lahaye: this is the term used when i was a chef in the UK. widely used. panache... not bouquet. bouquet is a bunch of different herbs.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
an assortment of vegetables


Explanation:
Just another option. Nothing wrong with the other answers.

Chicken Sukiyaki (stew)
Chicken served in our special broth simmered with tofu, bamboo shoots, yam noodles, and an assortment of vegetables

Vegetable Sukiyaki (stew)
Tofu served in our special broth simmered with bamboo shoots, yam noodles, and an assortment of vegetables





    Reference: http://miraijapaneserestaurant.com/entreelunch.htm
roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much! At the end I used "Assorted..." because it fitted much better, but it gave me the right idea for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  neilmac: It's up to you but I find this terribly prosaic - I feel one should wax lyrical with cuisine.
2 days18 hrs
  -> It really dpends on the type of menu. Panache is often used in English. The French term lends a certain mystery, I guess.