KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

majada de almendras

English translation: crushed almonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:majada de almendras
English translation:crushed almonds
Entered by: Simon Bruni

12:27 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: majada de almendras
Hello. From a restaurant menu. The restaurant is in the Valencia region:

"Garreta de cordero con majada de almendras y esencia de comino en un salteado de pera"

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
crushed almonds
Explanation:
It's a sort of crushed almond paste. The name. amusingly enough, comes from its skittery appearance:
majada. 2. f. Estiércol de los animales.3. f. Excremento humano
Though I doubt if "almond shit" on the menu would find many takers :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7crushed almonds
neilmac
5 +1almond & cummin crush
dcaralo
5crushed almondsSergio Lahaye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
crushed almonds


Explanation:
It's a sort of crushed almond paste. The name. amusingly enough, comes from its skittery appearance:
majada. 2. f. Estiércol de los animales.3. f. Excremento humano
Though I doubt if "almond shit" on the menu would find many takers :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: hehehe, totally agree that "crushed almonds" would be the better option here :-)
2 mins

agree  Sergio Lahaye: sorry... didn´t see your answer
5 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: "cumin-flavoured crushed almonds" - this recipe title says "essence of cumin", though it seems to just to be cooked with ground cumin
1 hr

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: somehow, but I'm not sure why, almond crush doesn't sound quite right - even for a menu. In any case, this is the descriptive part, describing what goes in the dish, rather than merely the name of a dish...
3 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushed almonds


Explanation:
!

Sergio Lahaye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almond & cummin crush


Explanation:
almond crush

Majada is the product resulting from crushing it. It is similar to picadillo. Usually Majada involves more than one ingredient. I.E. famous "allioli" is a "majada" of garlic and oil.

Majada is done with a mortar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-18 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I must re-write the translation into:
"CUMMIN AND ALMOND CRUSH", because majada is crushing both cummin and almond alltogether into the mortar to blend them.
Referència: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortar_and_pestle



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-18 13:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Majada" comes from "machacar" (its origin is not in the appearance of majada).According to www.rae.es, machacar is:
"1. tr. Golpear algo para deformarlo, aplastarlo o reducirlo a fragmentos pequeños sin llegar a triturarlo."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-01-18 13:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besides, when talking of names of recipes/dishes, it is mostly used "almond crush", while "crushed almonds" is more used for description of ingredients or explanation of the recipe.

I.E. when talking about "Banana and almond crush cookies", it is said "almond crush" for the recipe's name and when listing ingredients for this same recipe or the process for making these cookies, usually will see "crushed almonds".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mortar_and_pestle
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias "viva madrid"