ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cremor tártaro

English translation: cream of tartar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cremor tártaro
English translation:cream of tartar
Entered by: GoodWords

15:12 Jan 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cremor tártaro
I would like the translation in english of the word in spanish cremor tártaro, its an ingredient of a product i´m in charge
Teresa
tartar sauce
Explanation:
WIthout context, this is what I would say...
Selected response from:

kmkrowens
Grading comment
THANKS EVERYONE Y HAVE THE WORD "TARTAR CREMOR" IS THIS ALSO OK? OR IS IT WRONG?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cream of tartar
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 -1tartar sauce
kmkrowens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cream of tartar


Explanation:
Just this :)

Potassium bitartrate also potassium hydrogen tartrate has formula KC4H5O6. It is a byproduct of winemaking. It is also known as cream of tartar. ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cream_of_tartar

Cream of tartar is is the common name for potassium hydrogen tartrate, an acid salt that has a number of uses in cooking. Now, before you get all jittery ...
www.ochef.com/933.htm

etc...



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo. http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=cream of tartar = cremo... Un abrazo.
22 mins
  -> Super, Cheers :))

agree  Janine Libbey
24 mins
  -> Cheers, Viva Madrid :)

agree  Amanda Ménage
41 mins
  -> Cheers, CherryPie :)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Patrice :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Cinnamon :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Christian :)

agree  PB Trans
20 hrs
  -> Cheers, Pina :)

agree  GoodWords
13 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tartar sauce


Explanation:
WIthout context, this is what I would say...

kmkrowens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
THANKS EVERYONE Y HAVE THE WORD "TARTAR CREMOR" IS THIS ALSO OK? OR IS IT WRONG?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: Cream of tartar (cremor tártaro) is potassium hydrogen tartrate. Tartar sauce is a sauce of seasoned mayonnaise (e.g. http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,1715,159163-244195,00.html ).
46 mins