KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

turbinar

English translation: whip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turbinar
English translation:whip
Entered by: michaelbcn

13:17 Feb 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: turbinar
Refers to action used with a liquid, in this case tea, to add air:

Añadir 3 g de lecitina en polvo y turbinar para incorporar el máximo de aire al líquido.

Any idea what exactly might be used? Is there an equivalent verb in English?

Thanks!
michaelbcn
whip
Explanation:
Turbinar is not a Spanish word. It's not in the dictionary of the Real Academia Española. It is used colloquially to mean speed up, as in turbo. I think whip is the best English equivalent in this context.
Selected response from:

jules_sieg
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I think in this case either whip or whisk could be used... Strange thing to do to tea indeed.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3whip
jules_sieg
4 +1Whisk
Ximena Correa
4whizz (in a blender)
Lucy Phillips
3mix in a blender
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whip


Explanation:
Turbinar is not a Spanish word. It's not in the dictionary of the Real Academia Española. It is used colloquially to mean speed up, as in turbo. I think whip is the best English equivalent in this context.

jules_sieg
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for the help! I think in this case either whip or whisk could be used... Strange thing to do to tea indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans: http://www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/encyclopaedia!op...
21 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Whisk


Explanation:
Whisk implica un movimiento rápido y suave para incorporar aire. Lo puedes ver en libros de cocina.


    Reference: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/whisk?view=uk
Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 min
  -> Thank you Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mix in a blender


Explanation:
"Turbinar" does not exist in Spanish so I do not know what it would be, but considering "turbina" could be the blades of a blender I guess what I propose could be an option. Besides, you would not whisk a liquid, but would either stir it or use a blender for better results.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whizz (in a blender)


Explanation:
this term is used a lot (in the UK at least) by cookery writers etc to refer to any mechanical kind of blending, I don't think you would use it for a hand whisk, say.

seems like a strange thing to do to tea though!
Tips search ("blender") - Sainsbury's - Try something new today
Peas taste great if you add finely chopped onions and mint. If you want to give them a whizz in a blender you'll get the best mushy peas ever! ...
www.sainsburys.co.uk/search.htm?category=tips&searchtype=si... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages
Nikki-ann : Banana Milkshake
Turn the blender on and let it whizz around until the banana is well and ... Once again turn on the blender and whizz it around, but only for a short time. ...
www.nikki-ann.co.uk/bananamilkshake.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Juicy fruit - Sunday Times - Times Online
9 Apr 2006 ... Add the pineapple juice, banana, coconut cream, lime juice and zest to the blender. Whizz it all until you get something nice and smooth. ...
www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,2104-2111086,00.html - Similar pages


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15