KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

entremuslo

English translation: Chicken thighs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:entremuslo
English translation:Chicken thighs
Entered by: Paola Grochi

13:19 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: entremuslo
Y el pollo sigue haciendo acto de presencia en KudoZ.
Entremuslo: ¿Qué parte es? Es que en mi país sólo se conoce el muslo o pata de pollo. No sé que tipo de corte es el entremuslo.
"Thigh" or "Drumstick"??
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Chicken thighs
Explanation:
Estuve revisando las partes del pollo para cocina y si no es el "tuto corto", (drumstick), es la parte entre la entrepierna y el tuto corto. Ver referencia con fotos por favor.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Selected response from:

Ximena Correa
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias!!! Las fotos me ayudarom mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Chicken thighs
Ximena Correa
2 +1mid-thigh
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-thigh


Explanation:
this is a tricky one indeed and not sure at all but might get the ball rolling :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, I found Spanish recipes with "muslo" and "entremuslo" as two separate items, but I think we in the UK would just stick to thighs.
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chicken thighs


Explanation:
Estuve revisando las partes del pollo para cocina y si no es el "tuto corto", (drumstick), es la parte entre la entrepierna y el tuto corto. Ver referencia con fotos por favor.
Espero haberte ayudado.


    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/kitchen-tips/t--334/chicken-parts....
Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!!! Las fotos me ayudarom mucho.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz

agree  David Brown: yes, just thighs
2 hrs
  -> Thank you David

agree  Janine Libbey
4 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Carolina Ruiz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina