KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

resopón

English translation: late night snack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resopón
English translation:late night snack
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:56 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / wedding reception
Spanish term or phrase: resopón
¿Alguien sabe una posible traducción para "resopón". En España - Valencia al menos- es una comida que se hace cuando estás de fiesta, normalmente antes de irte a dormir, a altas horas de la madrugada. Normalmente, en las bodas, suele ofrecerse a los invitados cuando se está acabando la fiesta y suele consistir en bocadillitos o algo de picar. En este caso, es en un presupuesto para bodas, en el cual la barra libre dura hasta las 4.30 e incluye resopón. Gracias por adelantado.
BeatrizMacias
late night snack
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-02-19 19:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el glosario lo tienes como:

after-midnight snack


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2214923
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que al final usaré esta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3late night snack
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Stock
Vladimir Martinez
4(a light) supper
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
late night snack


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-02-19 19:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el glosario lo tienes como:

after-midnight snack


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2214923

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que al final usaré esta.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, lo había visto en el glosario como after-midnight snack, pero no me terminaba de convencer porque es muuucho después de midnight. Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
0 min
  -> Gracias Marisa

agree  Noni Gilbert: Just uttered the same words at the screen! Would be bedtime snack if it were for kids... Sadly for our context, not v stylish....
1 min
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  franglish: what about " late-night snack"?
1 hr
  -> Gracias franglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a light) supper


Explanation:
when you don't have time for dinner and it's something simple, this is the usual term, although quite old-fashioned nowadays

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock


Explanation:
Is not based on sandwiches,snacks or apperitives, according to the spanish tradition is a kind of soup(Stock) made with vegetables and different meats to avoid the effects of alcohol.Suerte!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lo siento, por eso especifiqué que en Valencia, aquí sí consiste en bocadillitos, pero gracias igualmente!