KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

galletas maría

English translation: graham crackers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galletas maría
English translation:graham crackers
Entered by: Paola Grochi

20:53 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: galletas maría
Galletitas dulces, redondas, clásicas en toda Latinoamérica.
En la receta que estoy traduciendo se utilizan para hacer la masa de un postre.
No sé si existen en US, pero ¿qué utilizan allí como similar?
Busco un equivalente, lo que ellos utilizan.
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
graham crackers
Explanation:
Depende de en qué ciudad vivas, yo puedo comprar galletas María donde vivo. Lo más parecido son las graham crackers. He visto recetas en las que las usan para sustituir a las María.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks!! De hecho, por las dudas, puse "Maria cookies or Graham crackers" en el término.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Maria cookies.
Yaotl Altan
4 +4graham crackersteju
5 +2plain/tea/sweet biscuitsrodwilliamyoung


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Maria cookies.


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-02-19 20:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mailtribune.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/999999...

2 packages Maria cookies (available at Mexican grocery stores)



http://sandeep.weblogs.us/archives/history-of-marie-biscuits...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanx! No sabía que se podían conseguir en USA, por eso decidí poner ambos términos en la traducción.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: plain, but sweet
11 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I just bought some this morning! Very popular in Miami.
25 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
27 mins

agree  MDI-IDM
1 hr

agree  Cynthia Herber, LL.M.: Exactly. It refers to a type of cookie. And they are not like graham crackers.En Mexico por lo menos, es el nombre de marca y son producidas por la fabrica de galletas GAMESA.
4 hrs

agree  xxxalizestarfir: son deliciosas
5 hrs

agree  anniegpena: Maria cookies are available at all general supermarkets in my area (often Goya Brand).
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graham crackers


Explanation:
Depende de en qué ciudad vivas, yo puedo comprar galletas María donde vivo. Lo más parecido son las graham crackers. He visto recetas en las que las usan para sustituir a las María.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks!! De hecho, por las dudas, puse "Maria cookies or Graham crackers" en el término.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Absolutely.
2 mins
  -> Gracias Irina - teju :)

agree  Horticulturist: Sí, es como llama mi mujer (es de Ohio) a las galletas María en España.
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, segun entendi, la pregunta es el equivalente en EEUU cuando no encuentras las Maria - teju :)

agree  Lesley Clarke: Not the same, but much nicer for this purpose IMHO
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lesley - teju :)

agree  Janine Libbey
17 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plain/tea/sweet biscuits


Explanation:
Go well with a nice hot pot of tea. Scones and crumpets are nice too.

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Empirical: Also known as Sweet Tea or Mmarias'
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: or cookies for US consumption ;)
2 hrs