KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

En los turnos de mayor afluencia

English translation: during the busiest/most crowded shifts/at peak times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En los turnos de mayor afluencia
English translation:during the busiest/most crowded shifts/at peak times
Entered by: franglish

20:57 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: En los turnos de mayor afluencia
Gastronomy exhibition - activities at a Bar de tapas

- 4 horas de cata diaria de Tapas:
En los turnos de mayor afluencia
Manera novedosa e imaginativa de presentar las Tapas

- Camareros formados  Sobre los productos servidos y sus característica


Is the idea here "in the most affluent circles"?

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
during the busiest/most crowded shifts
Explanation:
or during the rush hour
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5during the busiest/most crowded shiftsfranglish
4in the most affluent circles/reunions/meeting places
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the most affluent circles/reunions/meeting places


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
during the busiest/most crowded shifts


Explanation:
or during the rush hour

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
30 mins
  -> gracias Lucia

agree  neilmac: I totally agree... nothing to do with affluence (a false friend here)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Neil

agree  PB Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pina

agree  Noni Gilbert: or simply "at the busiest times of the day"
13 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks for the suggestion! Or "at peak hours", come to think of it

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I like peak hours, or peak times
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol, "at peak times" would fit the ticket perfectly