KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ya no cobran caché por colaborar

English translation: they no longer charge a fee for participation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ya no cobran caché por colaborar
English translation:they no longer charge a fee for participation
Entered by: silviantonia

21:34 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: ya no cobran caché por colaborar
I am finding the style of this article very unusual. It is from a powerpoint presentation so much of it is in note form (which never helps).

Conclusiones

La credibilidad ha aumentado  Algunos Chefs ya no cobran caché por colaborar en nuestra conferencia sino que les interesa personalmente  Ahorro en Inversión

Any suggestions?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
they no longer charge a fee for participation
Explanation:
La palabra cachet viene del francés; se refiere originalmente al honorario que cobraba un artista por su representación:

Rétribution d'un artiste pour un engagement déterminé.
Rétribution d'un collaborateur artistique pour chacune de ses prestations.

EL RAE, en su segunda definición, la define así:

caché.

(Del fr. cachet).

1. m. Distinción, elegancia.

2. m. Cotización de un artista del espectáculo o de ciertos profesionales que actúan en público.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8they no longer charge a fee for participation
silviantonia
5 +1they no longer get any kudos for their participation
Lesley Clarke
4they no longer charge for the benefit of having them collaborate
Ivannia Garcia
4no longer acquire distinction by collaborating, instead...
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no longer acquire distinction by collaborating, instead...


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-19 21:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

distinction or recognition

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: What can I say?...Agreed
4 mins

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Look at your OWN reference "2. Cotización de un artista del espectáculo": and look at the context: "cobran caché por colaborar en nuestra conferencia sino que les interesa personalmente" i.e they no longer charge but do so for personal reasons.
3 hrs
  -> http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=cach

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
they no longer charge a fee for participation


Explanation:
La palabra cachet viene del francés; se refiere originalmente al honorario que cobraba un artista por su representación:

Rétribution d'un artiste pour un engagement déterminé.
Rétribution d'un collaborateur artistique pour chacune de ses prestations.

EL RAE, en su segunda definición, la define así:

caché.

(Del fr. cachet).

1. m. Distinción, elegancia.

2. m. Cotización de un artista del espectáculo o de ciertos profesionales que actúan en público.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi: This is more in line with what I had (although I wasn't sure). My draft was: Some chefs no longer charge for participating, instead they participate because the conference is of interest to them personally. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Cachet, an artist's fee ...
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Dee.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I reckons it refers to a fee - they don't do it for the money, it's just for personal interest. Have only seen "cobrar cache" used in this context. http://www.lacronicabadajoz.com/noticias/noticia.asp?pkid=25...
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

agree  Andy Watkinson: 100% - Cachet/caché is what a celebrity charges for putting in an appearance, offering a show, performance....etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, bella.

agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, viva.

agree  franglish
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish.

agree  PB Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pina.

agree  Carol Gullidge
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carol.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they no longer charge for the benefit of having them collaborate


Explanation:
i read it more along the lines that before, anybody who had any money could have a renowned chef participating, but this conference has gained credibility because the chefs no longer charge for being there, but participate because they have a personal interest in it (they no longer charge for upping the conference's with their own Q Score, just by appearing) Hope this helps...

Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they no longer get any kudos for their participation


Explanation:
I'm sorry I can't give a good argument. Just that as caché is a term often used in Mexico, this is how I would instinctively translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-20 00:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I view of the fact that this document is from Catalunya and the context, I have my doubts about the applicability of my translation.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: this sounds more natural
6 mins
  -> Thanks Lucy

agree  neilmac: "brownie points" - I'm pretty sure it doesn't refer to a fee
15 mins
  -> Thanks Neilmac

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry, Lesley. Somehow missed the note....new glasses required....
3 hrs
  -> Yes thanks Andy, I realized that a good while ago, se my note