KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Tortilla de patatas rellena de queso

English translation: Cheese-filled potato omelette from Spain


15:25 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Tortilla de patatas rellena de queso
No tengo problema con las palabras, sino con el orden:
"Spanish potato tortilla stuffed with cheese" o "Cheese stuffed Spanish potato tortilla".
¿Cuál les parece más natural?
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
English translation:Cheese-filled potato omelette from Spain
Explanation:
This works best for a US audience.

"Cheese-filled Spanish potato omelette" would work for the UK. ("potato" is not strictly necessary, but helps avoid ambiguity.)
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll go for "Cheese-filled Spanish potato tortilla" since I've decided to use "Spanish tortilla" throughout the whole translation. It's for general audience, trying to stick to a more international English. I'm also trying to revindicate the Spanish tortilla, being myself a Spaniards granddaughter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Cheese stuffed potato omelette
Henry Hinds
3 +4Spanish omelette filled with cheeseSonia Clough
4 +2Cheese-filled potato omelette from SpainCinnamon Nolan
4 +1Spanish Potato Omelette with CheeseAbby R
4Spanish potato tortilla stuffed with cheese
Ximena Correa
4 -1Potato tortilla with cheese filling
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish potato tortilla stuffed with cheese


Explanation:
I would go with this one. It's a Spanish Tortilla with a variation so I would present it like this.
Suerte!

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Parra: Lo siento, pero la tortilla en España es diferente a la latinoamericana. En España es de huevos batidos y luego frito.
1 hr
  -> Temo expplicarte que la tortilla que hago yo en mi casa (Chile) también es de huevos y luego frita!. Qué pena que no te informes bien antes de discrepar. La tortilla española se hace en toda latinoamerica. la tortilla mexicana es otra cosa

agree  maria ef: I agree completely, I wouldn't use the term 'omelette', maybe I would prefer 'filled' instead of 'stuffed'
8 hrs
  -> Thank you maria. I truly think omelette is something absolutely different.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spanish omelette filled with cheese


Explanation:
We call it "Spanish omelette" in the UK.

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, I prefer filled. Although now I'm musing over "cheese filled Spanish potato omelette/tortilla"!
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Michael Brady: Spanish omelette is a "tortilla de patatas", so it is not necessary to say "potato omelette"
5 mins
  -> Thank you Mike

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, or... with cheese filling
53 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cheese stuffed potato omelette


Explanation:
Si fuera para Estados Unidos (no se señala destino - CONTEXTO)no conviene decir "tortilla", pues se entiende tortilla mexicana, otra cosa muy distinta.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Exactly what I was thinking!
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth. I'd go for one right now!

agree  Victoria Burns:
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Kathryn Litherland
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Kathryn.

agree  Janine Libbey
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spanish Potato Omelette with Cheese


Explanation:
Could also possibly be Cheese filled Spanish Omelette. Although I prefer the full version because although Spanish omelet should be self explanatory, including potato for reference purposes might be helpful.


Abby R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Más natural "potato omelette with cheese". These omelettes are not "stuffed" nor "filled", any additional ingredients are mixed right in with the potatos and eggs. This is not an academic opinion, I actually make a very good tortilla de patata.
37 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel. Estoy de acuerdo..no creo que sea relleno sino mas bien uno de los ingredientes. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheese-filled potato omelette from Spain


Explanation:
This works best for a US audience.

"Cheese-filled Spanish potato omelette" would work for the UK. ("potato" is not strictly necessary, but helps avoid ambiguity.)

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks! I think I'll go for "Cheese-filled Spanish potato tortilla" since I've decided to use "Spanish tortilla" throughout the whole translation. It's for general audience, trying to stick to a more international English. I'm also trying to revindicate the Spanish tortilla, being myself a Spaniards granddaughter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'Cheese-filled Spanish (potato) omelette'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele. Have a nice weekend. :-)

agree  Richard Lynn Paul: Without seeing the recipe, I would agree that this is the best for a US audience. I have tried to explain the "tortilla española" without using the word omelette and it just doesn't make sense to them. US makes Spanish = Mexican as in spicy Spanish Rice
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. People in South America or GB understand Spanish omelette, but in the US, it just sounds like a Western (or Mexican spicy) omelette, so it's better to make it clear for them.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Potato tortilla with cheese filling


Explanation:
Tortilla is not the same as omelette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-23 01:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qué polémica! Podremos pasar horas discutiendo si la tortilla lleva papa, si lleva solo huevos, si tiene otros ingredientes, etc, pero la traducción debe ser lo más fiel posible. Si el texto dice " rellena de queso" hay que agregarlo. Paola como es mi coterránea sabe sobre las tortillas de papas en Uruguay. Saludos

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Parra: En latinoamerica, una tortilla puede ser de harina de maiz o de trigo. En España, se hace con huevos batidos, mezclados o no con otros ingredientes, y luego frito en aciete de oliva (preferentemente). Yo confecciono las dos variedades.
5 hrs
  -> En Uruguay llamamos "tortilla" cuando entre los ingredientes se encuentra la papa, tiene huevos, algunos le agregan cebolla, morrón, lo que gusten. El omelette no contiene papa y se hace solamente con huevos batidos. Puede ser de jamón, de queso, de arvej