KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tranchete/queso para gratinar

English translation: cheese for grilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queso para gratinar
English translation:cheese for grilling
Entered by: dekken

16:50 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: tranchete/queso para gratinar
Tengo ambos términos en una misma receta, pero pensé que eran lo mismo (o sea, que el tranchete es un queso para gratinar).
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
cheese slice/cheese for grilling
Explanation:
I agree on cheese slice but would translate gratinar as to grill: you would put the dish under the grill to brown it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 20:06:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Tranchettes seems to be a brand name. The normal word for cheese slice in Spain is loncha de queso. Thanks Paola!
Selected response from:

dekken
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I believe that "tranchette" may be a brad name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sliced cheese/cheese for gratingJanine Libbey
4 +1cheese slices / au gratin cheeseCinnamon Nolan
4cheese slice/cheese for grilling
dekken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sliced cheese/cheese for grating


Explanation:
No se si será un nuevo ingrediente para dar más consistencia a los tranchetes o qué, pero ello es lo que llevaba un bonico tranchete de los que le he puesto ...
todopdas.es/showthread.php?t=1004 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Kraft, Tranchetes - Lácteos en dooyoo.es- [ Translate this page ]Uno de los mejores productos que tiene Kraft, es este, los Tranchetes. Además fué esta multinacional la primera que se invento estas lonchas de queso,para ...
www.dooyoo.es/lacteos/kraft-tranchetes/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

opinión sobre Kraft, Tranchetes en dooyoo.es- [ Translate this page ]Kraft, Tranchetes Productos a prueba y opiniones en dooyoo.es.
www.dooyoo.es/lacteos/kraft-tranchetes/opiniones/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from www.dooyoo.es »

Kraft Tranchettes queso lonchas - Opinión - QUESO TO ALL PEOPLE- [ Translate this page ]O sea que ya sabis ni sabanitas ni lonchitas ni leches, tranchetes de kraft, weno yo que se. Saludetes to all people. juas ...
www.ciao.es/Kraft_Tranchettes_queso_lonchas


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Cheese slice / cheese for grating - the former may well be for melting.
13 mins
  -> You're right, it's hard to tell what the cheese will be used for with the information we have.

agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: "gratinar" usually means to melt or brown on top of another dish (by grill or broiler); grated cheese can be put directly on the dish without further heating, or in the dish itself before cooking.
20 mins
  -> Yes, but "grated cheese" is a very common ingredient in recipes.

agree  Elin Davies
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Elin.

disagree  Maria Teijido: cheese for grating = queso para rallar, no para gratinar. Even if it is common to bake it, it doesn't mean the same
28 mins

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day38 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheese slices / au gratin cheese


Explanation:
Tranchetes are slices (which can be used for au gratin, but are more normally put in bocadillos, sandwiches, etc.). "queso para gratinar" is usually some kind of soft, grated cheese to sprinkle on top of a dish before putting it under the boiler, i.e., au gratin.

Google image search for "cheese slices":
www.turutupa.com (tranchetes)

Overall, the 20 sandwiches contain a total of 40 bread slices, 20 cheese slices, and 20 lettuce leaves. Five cheese slices and 10 lettuce leaves are left ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0534422012...

prints and posters of cheese slices - clipart of cheese slices ... Cheese Slices Stock Photography
www.acclaimimages.com/search_terms/cheese_slices.html - 23k

Bread & cheese, cheese slices, melted cheese, au gratin -- cheese is everywhere. Salads are often plentiful on the French menu. Butter and cream are pretty ...
babyfit.sparkpeople.com/dining_out_french.asp




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-22 17:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drawing on our strength as a dairy product manufacturer, we offer a lineup of products centering on pizzas and au-gratin cheese topped products. ...
www.meinyu.co.jp/english/food_product_lineup.html

Crumbed chicken breast topped with bacon, tomato basil sauce and finished with au gratin cheese . MEAL & WINE DEALS. Two Mains and a Bottle of Yellowtail ...
www.thbc.com.au/sailsdinnermenu2.htm

Ixtabay, Poached shrimp baked with au gratin cheese. A mysterious seduction. Noh Ek, Tikinxic grilled shrimp, housed in a banana leaf decorated with tomato, ...
www.weddingsinplaya.com/yaxche/menu/menu_seafood.html


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria. ;->

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheese slice/cheese for grilling


Explanation:
I agree on cheese slice but would translate gratinar as to grill: you would put the dish under the grill to brown it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-02-26 20:06:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, Tranchettes seems to be a brand name. The normal word for cheese slice in Spain is loncha de queso. Thanks Paola!

dekken
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I believe that "tranchette" may be a brad name.