KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Arroces Caldosos

English translation: Rice dishes in (savoury) broth


16:14 Mar 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Rice dishes on restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: Arroces Caldosos
OK - need help to NICELY describe "Arroces Caldosos" so preferably to avoid "soggy/watery rice dishes" :-)

Heads a list of dishes such as:
Arroz caldoso de conejo y pollo
Arroz de “fesols i naps” [habichuelas y nabos]
Arroz negro con chipirones

This list is followed by "Arroces Secos" (Dry rice dishes?)
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:Rice dishes in (savoury) broth
Explanation:
Going on what has been discussed by others and personal knowledge:

"Wet or dry" may be common, but not necessarily right (many truly horrendous/laughable menu translations out there), and not particularly appealing, in my opinion. (When my rice turns out too dry, I usually add something to make it more moist. :->)

Arroz caldoso is more than just "moist", yet to me "soupy" just doesn't sound appetising.

Stewed rice dishes" is also a good choice.

Barley, brown and wild rice with pieces of seasoned chicken breast, simmered in a savoury broth with a variety of vegetables. ...
www.calorie-count.com/forums/post/page/10/60115.html

Lots of sweet onions in a savoury broth topped with croutons and melted Swiss cheese .... Julienne strips of chicken served on vermicelli rice noodles with ...
www.thefountainheadpub.com/menu.php

mi quang nam -- fat noodles in a bit of savoury broth with meat or veggies
http://www.travelfish.org/eatandmeet/vietnam/south_central_v...
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your useful suggestions - it was a tricky one! Wet/sticky/soupy/stewed didn't sound right to me so the closest to what I wanted was Cinnamon's and I settled on `Rice in a savoury broth'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Soupy Rice Dishes
RHuber
5 +3(Valencian) rice dishes (paellas) with brothtranslatol
4 +3Stewed Rice Dishesmargaret caulfield
4 +2Moist Rice dishes
Sandra Holt
4Wet rice dishes
Rachel Fell
4Rice dishes in (savoury) brothCinnamon Nolan
3risotto
Ximena Correa
2 -1sticky rice/risotto
Wendy Cummings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sticky rice/risotto


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but risottos are often quite runny and "wet".

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Risotto, yes - see below!
4 mins
  -> thanks Noni

disagree  neilmac: No, Valencian arroz caldoso is more like a soup, nowt like risotto.
4 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: Any "arroz caldoso! should never be sticky. Risotto is dry rice dish.
2 days7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risotto


Explanation:
Could it be a risotto maybe?. My suggestion to make it more "elegant"

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And now we declare open the great risotto/arroz caldoso debate....!
2 mins
  -> jajaja!!! I know...you would think it's so simple!

neutral  neilmac: If your risotto comes out wet or runny you're not doing it right :)
4 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: Risotto is a dry rice dish
2 days7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soupy Rice Dishes


Explanation:
Soupy chicken and rabbit rice. Not quite as bad as "soggy"!


    Reference: http://www.tienda.com/recipes/lobsterrice.html
RHuber
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
9 mins
  -> Gracias Viva!

agree  dekken: Another possibility could be "rice with chicken and rabbit in a savoury broth/stock" a bit long winded but sounds more appetizing
46 mins

agree  neilmac: I agree with Dekken, "Soupy" sounds a bit... well... soupy
4 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber: It's quite nice.
8 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: Rice soup dishes could be acceptable, but not soupy rice
2 days7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moist Rice dishes


Explanation:
Perhaps another option for the heading at least.

".....rice—creamy like a risotto, studded with clams and lightly infused with ginger—came concealed under some paper-thin petals of octopus carpaccio. A paella this wasn’t. "Tourists come to Valencia expecting only paella," my friend, local food critic Pedro García Mocholí, had told me. "But what our local taste buds really crave most are caldoso [soupy] and meloso [moist] rices."

"If its served in a soup bowl, its called arroz caldoso which is the traditional way of using seafood in the rice dish (this is not paella, but it is very similar). there are restaurants in spain that specialize in one or the other, but never both. Usually the soupy rice dish is used for a Lobster rice."

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I support this as a brief translation.
17 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks franglish :)

agree  neilmac: Definitely sounds nicer than "soupy"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac :)

disagree  margaret caulfield: One thing is moist rice (such as is the case of Paella, etc.) and another is arroz caldoso
2 days7 hrs
  -> The problem here is that it is a heading where the list also includes "arroz negro con chipirones" which is neither "soupy" nor "broth"..., however I take your point and I like your option of "stewed". Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stewed Rice Dishes


Explanation:
See the term "caldereta" (fabulous in Palma de Mallorca). I personally make "arroces caldosos" and they really are stewed chicken, rabbit, fish, lobster.... with rice. DELICIOUS!!!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I rice stew in the name of the law arf arf :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 days48 mins
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon

agree  Sandra Holt: Like your option Margaret.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Valencian) rice dishes (paellas) with broth


Explanation:
You are dealing with a menu of typical Valencian rice dishes, popularly known as paellas. People outside the region and internationally only know one kind of paella, the kind Valencians call 'paella mixta' because it contains both meat and seafood, but locally there is a great variety. The are divided into the two general class of (a) arroces secos, so called because they are served without broth, and (b) arroces caldosos, where 'caldoso' comes from 'caldo' in the sense of broth, and so called because the rice is drenched in broth from the other ingredients. Often the same dish can be ordered as a 'seco' or as a 'caldoso'.
You can find recipes for them on the web, but better still come and taste them!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-07 16:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N.B. Broth - it's not soup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-07 16:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The are divided into the two general class" should read "They are divided into the two general classes."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-08 07:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest combining Sandra's translation with mine as follows:

Moist Rice Dishes (typical Valencian rice dishes with a broth)

On the other hand, Dekken's "rice with chicken and rabbit in a savoury broth" does indeed sound more appetising.

Just for interest, the rice with chicken and rabbit (and snails) is the only variant that Valencians call 'paella valenciana'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dekken: I agree, arroz caldoso is definitely quite liquid rather than sticky
26 mins
  -> Thank you. Please see my later note.

agree  neilmac: This is my favourite choice: "rice broth" would do for me... in fact, here in Valencia it's about time for dinner :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Please see my later note.

agree  Sandra Holt: Yes I like the sound of "rice broth" too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. But I think 'rice broth' would be the wrong way round: it's more rice than broth.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rice dishes in (savoury) broth


Explanation:
Going on what has been discussed by others and personal knowledge:

"Wet or dry" may be common, but not necessarily right (many truly horrendous/laughable menu translations out there), and not particularly appealing, in my opinion. (When my rice turns out too dry, I usually add something to make it more moist. :->)

Arroz caldoso is more than just "moist", yet to me "soupy" just doesn't sound appetising.

Stewed rice dishes" is also a good choice.

Barley, brown and wild rice with pieces of seasoned chicken breast, simmered in a savoury broth with a variety of vegetables. ...
www.calorie-count.com/forums/post/page/10/60115.html

Lots of sweet onions in a savoury broth topped with croutons and melted Swiss cheese .... Julienne strips of chicken served on vermicelli rice noodles with ...
www.thefountainheadpub.com/menu.php

mi quang nam -- fat noodles in a bit of savoury broth with meat or veggies
http://www.travelfish.org/eatandmeet/vietnam/south_central_v...

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for all your useful suggestions - it was a tricky one! Wet/sticky/soupy/stewed didn't sound right to me so the closest to what I wanted was Cinnamon's and I settled on `Rice in a savoury broth'

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wet rice dishes


Explanation:
http://btheremag.com/2006/12/01/in-search-of-paella/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 18:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bthere: Inflight Magazine Brussels Airlines » In search of paella
The menu boasts both paellas (a dry rice dish) and melosos or caldosos (wet rice dishes), which range from a paella de sepia y alcachofas (rice with ...
btheremag.com/2006/12/01/in-search-of-paella/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-07 18:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korea Garden - Westmont, IL
I checked over the lunch menu, it consisted of noodles, dry and wet, rice dishes, kimchi soup type dishes and some other stuff I haven't tried yet. ...
Map of 204 N Cass Ave, Westmont, IL 60559, USA
www.yelp.com/biz/korea-garden-westmont - 34k

paella: wetness/dryness - Home Cooking - Chowhound
A wet rice dish may not be the ideal paella, but it is not necessarily a failure. The Spanish do cook 'wet' rices, they just don't call them paella. ...
www.chowhound.com/topics/451576 - 75k

Wet and dry rice dishes are what I know them as (and from cookery books, etc.)

Risotto is an Italian dish - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Risotto - like a pain au raisins isn't a teacake...

Rice recipes in Mediterranean style are countless and amazingly ...
For dry rice dishes the proportion is two to one. For example 2 cups water to one-cup rice. For sticky rice recipes we use a three to one proportion. ...
www.mediterranean-food-recipes.com/rice-recipes.html - 35

Recipes - Paella and Beyond, Information about the food and drink ...
Any rice dish, whether dry or juicy, needs to rest off the fire at least five minutes to finish cooking and absorb liquid. Paella is never finished in the ...
www.andalucia.com/taste/paella/home.htm - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-07 21:49:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/yuz3v4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-10 09:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madras Cafe, Sunnyvale - San Francisco Bay Area - Chowhound
Sambar rice - wet rice dish and very good (but you have to like the wet rice texture) - came with a ton of rice and a side of squash and chutney. ...
www.chowhound.com/topics/303322 - 64k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-10 10:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charles Campion | Blogs | Evening Standard
Safely home among my books checking my facts I find that kedgeree was indeed once a dry rice dish - in "Culinary Jottings from Madras", the redoubtable ...
campion.thisislondon.co.uk/2007/03/musings_on_kedg.html

Spanish Recipes for Main Dishes from LaTienda.com
A dry rice dish made with white beans or chickpeas, a whole head of garlic, and a regional selection of vegetables. 53. Pheasant Alcántara Style ...
www.tienda.com/recipes/mains.html - 39k

However, maybe "rice stews", if you don't like wet/dry -

A Question of Taste - Exclusive Food and Wine Tours in Spain
It is famous throughout Spain for the gaping river gorge with a sheer drop of ... we'll indulge in the house speciality which is rice stew with partridge, ...
www.aqot.com/excursions_food_and_wine_in_spain.htm - 16k

Spanish food - Valencia
... arroz a banda (made with fish and shellfish) and arroz caldosa (rice stew). ... Spain is largest producer of almonds after the United States. ...
www.iberianfoods.co.uk/valencia.htm - 25k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days17 hrs (2008-03-10 10:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cycling, Walking, Bird watching and Mountain activities in the ...
... across spain and along with the local Trout enjoys a well deserved reputation. ... pimenton de patatas (paprika seasoned potatoes) noodles or rice stew, ...
www.sierracastril.com/gastronomy.htm

A Guide to Hondón de las Nieves (Costa Blanca)
Food: Hondon features some of Spain's heartier foods such as arroz caldoso (rice stew), trigo picado (cracked wheat stew) and grilled meat. ...
www.masahondon.co.uk/guide-to-hondon

Information on Torrevieja
<TITLE>Self catering Holidays Spain, France, USA</TITLE> ... the "caldero" - a fish and rice stew popular with the "Torreviejenses" (the native Spaniards). ...
www.torre.co.uk/torrevieja_information.html -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Rachel, that last link mentions "juicy", how about "Juicy rice dishes"!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra - I saw that, it may work, though it may not be suitable for some of them - the picture link (tinyurl) shows some are more than juicy, I mean

disagree  margaret caulfield: It sounds as though someone has thrown water onto the rice (jeje).
2 days6 hrs
  -> Well, I don't really think so, esp. next to "dry rice dishes"; BTW, (Italian) risotto should have a creamy texture