KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

a la vainilla (in this context)

English translation: vanilla


15:23 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: a la vainilla (in this context)
Under Meat dishes on a menu:

Carrillada de buey ***a la vainilla*** con fruta del tiempo

IS THIS A VANILLA SAUCE?? DOESN'T SOUND VERY APPETISING!
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:vanilla
Explanation:
vanilla ....

or .... with vanilla (sauce)

or however you prefer to phrase this!

I came across this (use of vanilla in savoury recipes) for the 1st time recently in a French translation. Needless to say, I was astonished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PS, I'm not spoonfeeding you with how to express this (presume you're perfectly capable of this!) but simply confirming the use of vanilla in savoury dishes - not that I've tried this myself!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-13 23:18:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vanilla
Carol Gullidge
4vanilla flavoured......margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanilla flavoured......


Explanation:
I would say it this way

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vanilla


Explanation:
vanilla ....

or .... with vanilla (sauce)

or however you prefer to phrase this!

I came across this (use of vanilla in savoury recipes) for the 1st time recently in a French translation. Needless to say, I was astonished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 15:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



PS, I'm not spoonfeeding you with how to express this (presume you're perfectly capable of this!) but simply confirming the use of vanilla in savoury dishes - not that I've tried this myself!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-13 23:18:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks, any time!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Correa: Excatly...prepared with vanilla. Not vanilla sauce.
2 mins
  -> thanks, Ximena! Yes, vanilla sauce is unlikely... I wonder if anyone has tried this combination...

agree  Janine Libbey: I guess it's more prevalent than I thought: Vanilla is good with just about any type of savory dish.www.vanillarocks.com/savorydishes Fish, fowl, pork, beef ...
1 hr
  -> many thanks, viva! Have to admit, I was pretty flabbergasted to come across this only last week, in menus on a French tourism website

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mónica!

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra!