KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

arroz benisero

English translation: Benissa rice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arroz benisero
English translation:Benissa rice
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

17:04 Mar 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: arroz benisero
I think Benisero is the name of a beach but I can't seem to be able to find out exactly what is in this dish, to be able to provide a translation.

Can anybody help me out here?
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Benissa rice
Explanation:
Benissa is a coast town in Alicante, from where peolple used to migrate to the rice paddys in the Ribera Valenciana.
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion. Went with rice as opposed to Paella as I think they would have stated that on the menu. Haven't had feedback yet as to whether Benisero is actually the same as Benissa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benissa rice
Carlos Vergara
1 +1Benissa Paella
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benissa rice


Explanation:
Benissa is a coast town in Alicante, from where peolple used to migrate to the rice paddys in the Ribera Valenciana.


    Reference: http://www.costablanca.org/FichaCompleta.aspx?id_ficha=29510
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for suggestion. Went with rice as opposed to Paella as I think they would have stated that on the menu. Haven't had feedback yet as to whether Benisero is actually the same as Benissa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: pipped me to the post: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benisa#Gastronomia_t.C3.ADpica
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  dekken
36 mins
  -> gracias

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benissa Paella


Explanation:
Just a guess but according to some info I found the original Paella recipe was as follows:

"The paella is undoubtedly the simple and traditional top dish. It is a speciality which enjoys international prestige and it is served in all the restaurants of the Land. The original recipe calls for locally grown rice, rabbit, chicken, snails, green beans, tavella (a yellow haricot type bean), tomatoes, olive oil, salt and saffron. A number of variations to this traditional paella are accepted."

This deinitely sounds more like a "countryside" paella rather than the seafood variety and I wondered perhaps if the "arroz benisero" followed a similar recipe (the town of Benissa being more in-land rather than on the sea). I can't find any information regarding this recipe but as it is a rice dish that is from the Valencia region, perhaps "Benissa Paella" sounds more "traditional".

As I say just a thought but it could perhaps, be an interesting option.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Found as such in Google
35 mins
  -> thanks margaret. :)