KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ojo de bife, asado de tira

English translation: rib eye, sirloin strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ojo de bife, asado de tira
English translation:rib eye, sirloin strip
Entered by: Enrique Huber

15:47 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: ojo de bife, asado de tira
es un menú
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
rib eye, sirloin strip
Explanation:
Así los conosco yo en EUA
Selected response from:

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rib eye, sirloin stripEnrique Huber
3ribeye, short ribs
Mariano Galazzi
3rib eye, crosscut ribs o grilled ribsDolores Vázquez
3boneless rib eye (steak of beef)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boneless rib eye (steak of beef)


Explanation:
Cooks.com - Recipes - Rib Eye Roast- [ Traduzca esta página ]ROAST PEPPERED RIB EYE OF BEEF: Trim the fat from a 6 pound boneless rib eye of beef. Mix together ... in aluminum foil and roast it in a slow ... rare. ...
www.cooks.com/rec/search/0,1-0,rib_eye_roast,FF.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ribeye Steak: ribeye, rib eye, rib eye steak, Ribeyes, boneless ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Ribeye Steak: Specializing in ribeye, rib eye, rib eye steak, Ribeyes, boneless ribeye steak, boneless rib eye, boneless rib eye steak, gourmet ribeye, ...
www.fairburysteaks.com/PREMIUM-BEEF RIB-EYE-STEAKS.category - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares


Chicago Gourmet Steaks | "A Reputation At Steak!"- [ Traduzca esta página ]Boneless Ribeye · Top Sirloin · Diced Top Sirloin ... This mouthwatering boneless strip loin is our most popular steak, aged to perfection. ...
www.chigourmetsteaks.com/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ribeye Steak, Boneless Rib Eye Steak - Heartland Steaks- [ Traduzca esta página ]The Ribeye steak is one of the most flavorful and juicy steaks. Heartland Steaks offers bone-in or boneless rib eye steak cuts.
www.heartlandsteaks.com/store/beef-ribeye-steak-c-330_333.p... - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2008-03-10 15:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón se me olvidó la segunda parte.

asado de tira = grilled/crosscut ribs

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rib eye, crosscut ribs o grilled ribs


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.comidakraft.com/main.aspx?s=yfamilia&m=sp/content...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=95655
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rib eye, sirloin strip


Explanation:
Así los conosco yo en EUA

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Exacto
19 mins
  -> Chas gra. (muchas gracias)

agree  Francisco Rocha
47 mins
  -> Chas gra. (muchas gracias)

agree  starlight
1 hr
  -> Chas gra,(muchas gracias) Estrellita.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ribeye, short ribs


Explanation:
Ojo de bife: "ribeye" o "ribeye steaks"
Asado de tira: "beef ribs" o "short ribs"


    Reference: http://www.pampasplains.com
    Reference: http://www.pasqualinonet.com.ar/sobre_asado.htm
Mariano Galazzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish