KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

triperias

English translation: offal vendors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triperias
English translation:offal vendors
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

16:10 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: triperias
From a list of food industry places:

mercados, precocinados, mataderos, triperias, asecaderos...

I believe it has to do with tripe but not sure what we would call this place in English. Tripe market?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
offal vendors
Explanation:
Another alternative... More inclusive of the category, as "triperías" tend to work not just with tripe, but with any other innard, esp., it seems, in Catalunya. See the website below for the Spanish gov't. The Catalan version uses "tripería", the Castellano version uses "casquería", and the English version uses "offal."
Selected response from:

E. David Curiel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks edavidc and everyone...and thanks for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4offal vendors (in UK?)Enrique Huber
4trupe-market
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3tripesDolores Vázquez
3offal vendorsE. David Curiel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tripes


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trupe-market


Explanation:
Diccionario español e ingles: Conteniente la significacion y uso ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Giuseppe Marco Antonio Baretti - 1786 - Spanish language
TRIPE'RA , ff a tripe-woman. TRIPERÍA , ff the tripe-market. Tripería, a heap .of tripes, the aggregate of the guts or ...
books.google.es/books?id=HSgSAAAAIAAJ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2008-03-11 16:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón: tripe-market


dictionary, Spanish and English and English and Spanish - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Joseph Baretti - 1794
To trip up the heels, dar zancadilla. TRIPPING, f. zancadilla. TRIPE, f. tripa. Tripe-market, f. tripería. TRIPLE, adj. tríplice, tres doblado. ...
books.google.es/books?id=6mAIAAAAQAAJ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offal vendors


Explanation:
Another alternative... More inclusive of the category, as "triperías" tend to work not just with tripe, but with any other innard, esp., it seems, in Catalunya. See the website below for the Spanish gov't. The Catalan version uses "tripería", the Castellano version uses "casquería", and the English version uses "offal."


    Reference: http://www.alimentacion.es/en/campanas/carnes/casqueria/
E. David Curiel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks edavidc and everyone...and thanks for the link!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offal vendors (in UK?)


Explanation:
This type of food is not available in US. The US meat inspectors must be certified for this type of food, and they are not.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12