KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

precocinados

English translation: pre-cooked (food market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precocinados
English translation:pre-cooked (food market)
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:21 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: precocinados
Again, from a list of food industry places:

mercados, precocinados, mataderos, triperias, asecaderos...

A place where food is prepared?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
pre-cooked (food market)
Explanation:
Precooked frozen foods gain favor in Japan as consumers- [ Traduzca esta página ]The easiest way for foreign firms to break into the precooked frozen food market is through sales to the business-use sector. Selling products directly into ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-14709749.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Precooked fish Pescado precocinado : Grupo IBERCONSA, S.A.Seleccione un tipo de producto. precocinados elaborados mariscos. Acceso a la Intranet. Usuario. Clave. Dirección y Contacto. Muelle Comercial de ...
www.iberconsa.es/precocinados.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

AGRELMA - CEREALES: HarinasOur pre-cooked flours are obtained by thermal treatment with steam of cereals, ... CEREALES Harinas Harina precocinados Precooked chickpeas flour Confezione ...
www.agrelma.com/es/domoff/vispdnvnd-cereali.asp/Id/J01K1048... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

MARISCOS CORUÑA... (España) trabaja tanto productos frescos, congelados como precocinados. ... fish, mariscos, sea food, cefalópodos, cephalopods, precocinados, pre-cooked ...
www.fibraz.com/s-f.php?p=es,caucana.com-MjQ0NQ== - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

EXPO - EXPORT - Search result for:Pre-cookedProductos : , Foods, Frozen , Deep-frozen, Pre-cooked , Frozen food, ... pre cooked, produits elaborés, precocinados, elaborados cárnicos, . ...
www.my-product.net/search.php3?terms=Pre-cooked - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los platos precocinados. (tendencias de consumo de alimentos en ...Epoca - Los platos precocinados. (tendencias de consumo de alimentos en España)(TT: Precooked food) (TA: food consumption trends in Spain) - From the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-19665449.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank smartranslators and everyone. As I don't have any more info, I'll go with literal...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pre-cooked (food market)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5pre cooked, fast foodEnrique Huber
4prep kitchensJanine Libbey
3ready meal producers
Lucy Phillips
3ready-to-eatJimW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pre-cooked (food market)


Explanation:
Precooked frozen foods gain favor in Japan as consumers- [ Traduzca esta página ]The easiest way for foreign firms to break into the precooked frozen food market is through sales to the business-use sector. Selling products directly into ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-14709749.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Precooked fish Pescado precocinado : Grupo IBERCONSA, S.A.Seleccione un tipo de producto. precocinados elaborados mariscos. Acceso a la Intranet. Usuario. Clave. Dirección y Contacto. Muelle Comercial de ...
www.iberconsa.es/precocinados.asp - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

AGRELMA - CEREALES: HarinasOur pre-cooked flours are obtained by thermal treatment with steam of cereals, ... CEREALES Harinas Harina precocinados Precooked chickpeas flour Confezione ...
www.agrelma.com/es/domoff/vispdnvnd-cereali.asp/Id/J01K1048... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

MARISCOS CORUÑA... (España) trabaja tanto productos frescos, congelados como precocinados. ... fish, mariscos, sea food, cefalópodos, cephalopods, precocinados, pre-cooked ...
www.fibraz.com/s-f.php?p=es,caucana.com-MjQ0NQ== - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

EXPO - EXPORT - Search result for:Pre-cookedProductos : , Foods, Frozen , Deep-frozen, Pre-cooked , Frozen food, ... pre cooked, produits elaborés, precocinados, elaborados cárnicos, . ...
www.my-product.net/search.php3?terms=Pre-cooked - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Los platos precocinados. (tendencias de consumo de alimentos en ...Epoca - Los platos precocinados. (tendencias de consumo de alimentos en España)(TT: Precooked food) (TA: food consumption trends in Spain) - From the ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-19665449.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank smartranslators and everyone. As I don't have any more info, I'll go with literal...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
1 min
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Fernanda Díaz
5 mins
  -> Gracias Fernanda

agree  bbt-ruth
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Cesar Serrano: Definitivamente!
9 mins
  -> Gracias César

agree  Ximena Novoa
16 mins
  -> Gracias Ximena

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prep kitchens


Explanation:
Now available 750 sqft Prep Kitchen located @ 2728 J st, next to Centro Cantina. This prep kitchen is completely up to date on all codes. ...
commercialkitchenrental.wordpress.com/2008/02/28/prep-kitchen-sacramento/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Commercial Kitchen Rental600 sq ft commercial kitchen in Atascadeor, CA available weekends and evenings. ... Tags: commercial kitchen for rent, prep kitchen, sacramento ...
commercialkitchenrental.wordpress.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
More results from commercialkitchenrental.wordpress.com »

[PDF] Hot! Potential Franchise System! Innovative Commercial Prep ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Class Commercial prep kitchen.  Point of Sale that integrates with. QuickBooks and Authorize.Net.  All sales histories are available with a. functional ...
www.easymealprep.com/main/thedinnerstores/brochure.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

eBay – Prep Tables, Food Preparation Equipment and Commercial ...Find Prep Tables, Food Preparation Equipment and Commercial Kitchen Equipment items on eBay. Browse a huge selection of Food Service Retail and Business ...
business.ebay.com/Food-Preparation-Equipment_Prep-Tables_W0QQcatZ111517 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready-to-eat


Explanation:
Just a thought that this may be referring to a growing market area called "ready-to-eat."


    Reference: http://www.meatprocess.com/news/ng.asp?id=67752-crown-food-r...
JimW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre cooked, fast food


Explanation:
logical translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready meal producers


Explanation:
As you point out, this appears in a list of places - I wonder therefore if it refers to the companies or producers?

Ready meals manufacture - Food Manufacture
While innovation is key, processes that give extended shelf-life are still the holy grail for ready meal producers, says Paul Gander. By Paul Gander ...
www.foodmanufacture.co.uk/news/categoryfront.php/ id/146/Ready_meals_manufacture.html

Ready Meals by Tops Foods
Why is Tops Foods so different than other ready meals producers? Products Find out more about sterilisation, pasteurisation, packaging and brand names ...
www.topsfoods.com/htmlsite/Eng/company.html -

BORME de 26 de mayo de 2005 (núm. 099). PRECOCINADOS BENETAN ... - [ Translate this page ]
El Consejo de Administración de «Precocinados Benetan, Sociedad Anónima» ha acordado convocar Junta general ordinaria de accionistas de esta sociedad, ...
www.boe.es/g/es/borme/dias/2005/05/26/320.php

Datos de PRECOCINADOS ALAVA SA de ALAVA: Informe mercantil ... - [ Translate this page ]
Datos e información de la empresa PRECOCINADOS ALAVA SA, de ALAVA.
www.einforma.com/servlet/app/prod/DATOS_DE/ EMPRESA/PRECOCINADOS-ALAVA-S.A.-C_QTAxMTI5NDg1_de-ALAVA.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15