KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cafetería tradicional

English translation: traditional coffee making


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cafetería tradicional
English translation:traditional coffee making
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

13:51 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cafetería tradicional
No context either. It refers to an activity, not to a place. In another list with terms like brewing, confectionery etc
peter jackson
Spain
traditional coffee making
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 14:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ibrik / Jesvah / Briki -traditional Mediterranean coffee-making. Also see Stainless Steel Moka Pots -Stovetop Espresso. Also of Interest: ...
www.sweetmarias.com/prod.brewers.ibrik.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Staff Training with Barista coffee making ... Specialist Espresso Machine, the new Vela features the latest in traditional espresso machine technology, ...
www.coffeeworld.org/trad_cofe_mach.asp - 47k
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks - soory about delay
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3traditional coffee making
Rosina Peixoto
4Traditional barista
bbt-ruth


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional coffee making


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-13 14:06:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ibrik / Jesvah / Briki -traditional Mediterranean coffee-making. Also see Stainless Steel Moka Pots -Stovetop Espresso. Also of Interest: ...
www.sweetmarias.com/prod.brewers.ibrik.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-13 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full Staff Training with Barista coffee making ... Specialist Espresso Machine, the new Vela features the latest in traditional espresso machine technology, ...
www.coffeeworld.org/trad_cofe_mach.asp - 47k

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks - soory about delay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
16 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Edward Tully: nice work!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward!

agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traditional barista


Explanation:
Maybe this link makes it clear?


    Reference: http://www.paddyandscotts.co.uk/ourmachines.html
    Reference: http://coffeegeek.com/opinions/bgafiles/12-04-2003
bbt-ruth
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8