KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

parrilla de clavos ardientes

English translation: fakir-style grill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrilla de clavos ardientes
English translation:fakir-style grill
Entered by: S Ben Price

16:35 Mar 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: parrilla de clavos ardientes
Solomillo de ternera cocinado sobre la parrilla de clavos ardientes

For a menu in Spain
S Ben Price
Spain
grill (with burning cloves)
Explanation:
Cooked on a grill with burning cloves? Could be:
clove: a (spice) clavo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-03-26 10:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just goes to show that because one is named after a foodstuff (or perhaps 2?) doesn't mean you're always right about it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-03-26 10:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sour grapes anyone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2008-04-02 08:40:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to set tyhe recoprd straight, it turns out that Pina and Fra are probably right, it IS the Fakircook Grill method, but in the asker's case the "aromas con los que hemos espolvoreado la parrilla" must have been cloves!
"El procedimiento es sencillo: en primer lugar se calientan las puntas de la parrilla directamente sobre el fuego de gas, con la parrilla invertida descansando sobre sus asas, para después, y una vez dada la vuelta, insertar en los clavos los productos, que se cocinarán en cuestión de segundos. Los alimentos absorben los aromas con los que hemos espolvoreado la parrilla.
Cocine sin grasa.
Cocine sano.
Buen provecho a todo/as !


Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
This is it, thanks. Meat cooked over burning cloves.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grill of burning nails
María T. Vargas
4 +1spike-grilled sirloinfranglish
3grill (with burning cloves)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grill of burning nails


Explanation:
Lo he traducido literalmente porque jamás lo he leido antes, ni en España ni en Sudamérica. Suerte.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: This could work, although I prefer spike-grilled, as nails doesn't sound very appetizing. It's a recent invention by a Spanish chef: http://www.cookingconcepts.com/ESP/fakircook.html / http://www.cookingconcepts.com/ENG/fakircook.html
4 days
  -> Thanks, Pina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spike-grilled sirloin


Explanation:
see the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-16 08:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change the language to ENG in the top right corner, then go to the letter S in the window on the left, down to "spike-grilled..."


    Reference: http://www.madridfusion.net/grandesplatos_detalle.php?id=000...
franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Excellent reference. It shows that clavo is not an ingredient (clove). http://tinyurl.com/2df692 / http://tinyurl.com/26nnaf Spike: http://www.starchefs.com/features/tools_of_the_trade/issue3/...
4 days
  -> thanks, Pina. The asker evidently didn't bother to check our links...

neutral  neilmac: If the client says its a clove, it is a clove. The cook explained the process.
10 days
  -> Alors, bon appétit!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grill (with burning cloves)


Explanation:
Cooked on a grill with burning cloves? Could be:
clove: a (spice) clavo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-03-26 10:53:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just goes to show that because one is named after a foodstuff (or perhaps 2?) doesn't mean you're always right about it ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-03-26 10:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sour grapes anyone?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2008-04-02 08:40:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just to set tyhe recoprd straight, it turns out that Pina and Fra are probably right, it IS the Fakircook Grill method, but in the asker's case the "aromas con los que hemos espolvoreado la parrilla" must have been cloves!
"El procedimiento es sencillo: en primer lugar se calientan las puntas de la parrilla directamente sobre el fuego de gas, con la parrilla invertida descansando sobre sus asas, para después, y una vez dada la vuelta, insertar en los clavos los productos, que se cocinarán en cuestión de segundos. Los alimentos absorben los aromas con los que hemos espolvoreado la parrilla.
Cocine sin grasa.
Cocine sano.
Buen provecho a todo/as !




neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
This is it, thanks. Meat cooked over burning cloves.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> It seemed the most logical option, thanks :)

disagree  PB Trans: No, this doesn't refer to the spice. E.g. "parrillas de faquir (la carne se pincha en clavos ardientes)" http://groups.msn.com/HISTORIADELAGASTRONOMIA/noticias.msnw?...
2 days19 hrs
  -> Well that's not what the asker chose in the end. Thanks anyway :)