KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pollo Punk

English translation: Punk chicken


12:10 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: pollo Punk
A menu item for an upscale restaurant in Argentina:

Pollo Punk arrollado con hierbas y limón, puré de zapallo asado con salsa de olivas.
Kathryn Litherland
United States
English translation:Punk chicken
Explanation:
Ridiculous as it may sound that is what they want to call the recipe, punk taken form the English language Why change it?
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
I've gone back and forth, but in the end I am swayed by the logic that no matter how lame it sounds, that's what the chef chose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Punk chicken
Gracie
3 +5spiky chicken
María San Raimundo Vega


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spiky chicken


Explanation:
Hi
I found the recipe in Google, the chicken skin gets all spiky and that's why it's called that way, I suggest you to use a similar expression in English (spiky or bristly or smth like that), I do not think there is a coigned translation for that
good luck!


    Reference: http://www.utilisima.com/recetas/receta_p.php?IdRec=3146
María San Raimundo Vega
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
24 mins
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> ¡gracias!

agree  Ramon UK: It's got to be this and if per chance they really meant 'punk chicken' because they are silly young 'trendy' restauranteurs on a new venture in the Palermo Hollywood/Soho area, please do give them a good slap on my behalf for having such ridiculous names.
1 hr
  -> heheheh, I agree, thanks Ramón!

agree  maria ef: Ramon I am with you!!!
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  neilmac: Agree with Ramon. They'd need to call it "punky chicken" to the tune of "funky gibbon" LOL :)
1 hr
  -> hehehhe thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Punk chicken


Explanation:
Ridiculous as it may sound that is what they want to call the recipe, punk taken form the English language Why change it?

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I've gone back and forth, but in the end I am swayed by the logic that no matter how lame it sounds, that's what the chef chose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: In accordance with Spanish meaning....even though we don't like it
1 hr
  -> I do not like either but that is how they called their creation, thank you Marianella

agree  beatricepeaslee: I totally agree- that's what the restaurant is saying in Spanish, so that's what they should be saying in English.
8 hrs
  -> That is my point, thank you Beatrice

agree  eski: Punk Chicken is what they named their creation and it should be respected,even in the sense of intellectual propriety.
11 hrs
  -> Exactly, thanks eski

agree  PB Trans
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Pina

agree  schevallier
9 days
  -> Thank you schevallier