KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Magret

English translation: duck breast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Magret de pato
English translation:duck breast
Entered by: margaret caulfield

03:27 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Recipe
Spanish term or phrase: Magret
Magret de pato a la parrilla

Salpimenta los magrets, hazles un corte en la piel y ásalos en una plancha con una gotita de aceite hasta que se doren.
Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
duck breast
Explanation:
According to Hachette (for this is a French word).
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Elijo esta opción para que sea más fácil entender el significado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8duck magret/magret of duck
David Hollywood
5 +1duck breastmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
duck magret/magret of duck


Explanation:
What is duck magret? All duck magret is duck breast, but not all duck breast is duck magret. Specifically, duck magret is the breast of a duck that has ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/10021 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 03:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How To Make Magret Of Duck In Honey Sauce. Magret of ...
1 min 55 sec
www.videojug.com/film/how-to-make-magret-of-duck-in-honey-s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-02 03:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically means "breast" and yummie :)

Magret of Duck With Ginger and Green Onions Recipe | Recipezaar - Magret is the boneless breast meat of a domestic duck and are meaty and ...
www.recipezaar.com/115785 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Te agradezco tu ayuda, elijo "breast" para que se entienda de qué se trata.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Magret de canard, that is. Delicious... and pâté de foie gras... gee!
2 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
2 mins

agree  Barbara Compañy
3 mins

agree  xxxeloso
3 mins

agree  neilmac: Sounds less pedestrian and better for a menu than just "breast"
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: it's known as magret on UK menus
4 hrs

agree  eski
14 hrs

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duck breast


Explanation:
According to Hachette (for this is a French word).

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Elijo esta opción para que sea más fácil entender el significado.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Reza