KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

paleta deshuesada de cerdo

English translation: boneless pork shoulder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paleta deshuesada de cerdo
English translation:boneless pork shoulder
Entered by: Jackie_A

17:22 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: paleta deshuesada de cerdo
Ingredients of chorizo
c.camp
boneless pork shoulder
Explanation:
As shown in this quote from ref site 1:
"Rich's Mexican-Style Chorizo
2.0 pounds - ***boneless pork shoulder***, loin, or butt
3.0 ounces - dried New Mexico chiles
2.0 - chiles de arbol
0.5 - medium onion, coarsly chopped..."

the pork meat can be from any of a number of cuts. In your particular case "paleta" is the "shoulder" cut.

In site 2 you will find a nice picture (see the green shaded area) and explanation:

"Paleta de cerdo. CUARTO DELANTERO
De esta pieza se obtienen los cortes que dan origen al grupo de la paleta,..."

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2boneless pork shoulder
Jackie_A
5 +2de-boned pork shoulderDick House
4 +2boneless pork shank
Rick Henry
5 +1Boneless or de-boned pig thighs
Swami
5de-boned pork shoulderDick House
4Boneless pork chopLuz Dumanowsky
1boned pork shoulder
MJ Barber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Boneless pork chop


Explanation:
I think this is how you say that.

Luz Dumanowsky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boneless or de-boned pig thighs


Explanation:
I realize that this doesn't sound very appetizing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe thigh meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 18:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to this diagram, several of the possible suggestions by Dick House, Rick Henry and the others could all be correct. Visit this website: http://allrecipes.com/cb/ref/pork/default.asp#porkbody

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: not thighs
38 mins
  -> Thanks MJ! Thighs do sound kinda rough!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boneless pork shank


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
34 mins

agree  Swami: Perhaps also hamhocks.
43 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-boned pork shoulder


Explanation:
This is used as a cheaper substitute of ham

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan: absolutely right, just look in any good cooking book
8 mins
  -> Thanks Valerie

agree  Parrot: Sorry, this was what I meant:http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000339.htm
32 mins
  -> Thanks Parrot

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boneless pork shoulder


Explanation:
As shown in this quote from ref site 1:
"Rich's Mexican-Style Chorizo
2.0 pounds - ***boneless pork shoulder***, loin, or butt
3.0 ounces - dried New Mexico chiles
2.0 - chiles de arbol
0.5 - medium onion, coarsly chopped..."

the pork meat can be from any of a number of cuts. In your particular case "paleta" is the "shoulder" cut.

In site 2 you will find a nice picture (see the green shaded area) and explanation:

"Paleta de cerdo. CUARTO DELANTERO
De esta pieza se obtienen los cortes que dan origen al grupo de la paleta,..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://home.pacbell.net/macknet/sausage.html
    Reference: http://www.agrosuper.cl/empresas/cerdos/cpaleta.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: definitely
3 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
14 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boned pork shoulder


Explanation:
see this sausage recipe:


    Reference: http://www.sunset.com/sunset/Premium/Food/2002/06-Jun/SmallP...
MJ Barber
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de-boned pork shoulder


Explanation:
This is used as a cheaper substitute of ham

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish