KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Solomillo de ternera gallega DOC

English translation: Prime Galician beef/veal tenderloin


14:06 Apr 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Solomillo de ternera gallega DOC
From a menu:

Solomillo de ternera gallega DOC al foie con salsa de hongos y trufa

I know that DOC is Denominacion de Origen Calificada (the highest rating) referring to "tenera gallega" but not sure how to eloquently include this in a menu item. Thanks for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:Prime Galician beef/veal tenderloin
Explanation:
As it is for a menu, I don't think there would be much point in going into an explanation of what the DOC is and stands for (unless there is some kind of smaller-print explanation of the dish underneath, or the restaurant is keen to play up this aspect of the meat they use). Prime is snappy, succulent and gets the message across. The choice of beef or veal depends on how picky you want to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-07 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: sirloin/tenderloin - I can never make my mind up about these, and have conflicting information about what is most accurate for each animal. A more thorough internet investigation might shed some light.
Selected response from:

Martin Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Prime Galician beef/veal tenderloin
Martin Phillips
4Galician filet mignon
eski
3 +1Galician veal sirloinJanine Libbey


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prime Galician beef/veal tenderloin


Explanation:
As it is for a menu, I don't think there would be much point in going into an explanation of what the DOC is and stands for (unless there is some kind of smaller-print explanation of the dish underneath, or the restaurant is keen to play up this aspect of the meat they use). Prime is snappy, succulent and gets the message across. The choice of beef or veal depends on how picky you want to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-07 14:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: sirloin/tenderloin - I can never make my mind up about these, and have conflicting information about what is most accurate for each animal. A more thorough internet investigation might shed some light.

Martin Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schevallier: ternera is veal
4 mins
  -> But it can mean different things to different countries. Spanish cattle are generally slaughtered at 1 to 2 years (ternera), whereas in USA, UK, France, it is generally 3 to 5 years (beef). Añojo is probably a more accurate term for veal.

neutral  E. David Curiel: *Prime* has a specific quality meaning (in the US, at least), which might be misleading here...
35 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: Prime Galician beef tenderloin/fillet would be perfect. No need to mention what DOC means in a menu, and "prime" certainly indicates it's top quality and conveys what meat deserving DOC label is.
43 mins

agree  Edward Tully: agree with María - and the last time I checked "ternera" was NOT veal, that would be "lechal", at least in Spain
48 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: I think I would include the D.O.C. (and omit prime) - some diners may appreciate it and prob. the resto. wants it on - agree about veal vs. beef - and quandary about cut definition, though given what it's served with, prob. tenderloin here
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Galician veal sirloin


Explanation:
The “Galician Veal” P.G.I. only covers livestock from the Rubia Galega and Morenas Do Noroeste breeds, crosses between the two and crosses between these and ...
mediorural.xunta.es/alimentacion/produtos/producto.php?op=en&sv=15&menu=21 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Cafe Riazor LunchL11. ternera a la gallega - veal galician style lightly battered and sauteed in parsley, lemon, and wine sauce. 9.75. L12. ternera a la limon - veal with ...
www.caferiazor.com/lunch.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] lunch special menuFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ternera a la gallega veal cutlet galician style. lightly battered & sauteed in parsley, lemon, & wine sauce. 9.75. L12. ternera a la limon veal cutlet with ...
www.caferiazor.com/Riazor images/lunch.pdf - Similar pages

Spanish Food by Region--GaliciaThe veal must be a minimum of 10 months old, having remained with the mother that entire time. The quality of Galician veal is protected by its own ...
www.marketuno.com/by_region/region_galicia.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Meat Science : Nutritional characteristics of veal from weaned and ...Recognition of the unique quality of Galician beef prompted the European Union (EU) to accept the Protected Geographical Indication (PGI) of Galician Veal ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0309174005004134 - Similar pages

DINING OUT; Italian Influence Yields to Spanish Fare - New York TimesOne Italian holdover, veal francese, was the only disappointing dish sampled. ... in green sauce, veal extremena, Galician veal chops, Galician pork chops, ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9502E5D8163EF933A25757C0A962958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan
Galician Veal Sirloin with Foie Gras and Potato au Gratin ... D.O.C. PRIORATO. D.C. TORO. D.O. SOMONTANO. D.O. CAMPO DE BORJA. LES TERRASSSES RESERVA ...
www.corraldelamoreria.com/ingles/gastronomia1


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: Yes. *Ternera* tends to be used for all beef here in Andalucía, but according to the DO council website, ternera here means slaughtered before 10 mo. See article 8: http://terneragallega.com/reglamento3.asp?idioma=0&sec=3,6 I would add the DOC or PGI,fwiw
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Galician filet mignon


Explanation:
Source: Diccionario Oxford
filet mignon/...n(esp)AmE,solomillo m (de ternera)(Esp),Lomo m (AmS)
The key word here being "SOLOMILLO" which refers to a beef fillet.
"DOC"= "Qualified Denomination of Origin"

Example sentence(s):
  • The filet mignon with mushroom and truffle sauce was served with asparagus.

    Reference: http://goeurope.about.com)
eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 121