ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

salpicón

English translation: salpicon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salpicón
English translation:salpicon
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

10:51 Apr 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: salpicón
this is generic term for a type of salad or seafood dish that contains chunky pieces of vegetables. it normally contains cubed or diced tomatoes, peppers, onion, etc., as opposed to just a 'salad'... i guess i am asking if anyone can think of an alternative to just 'salad' for this chunky style of seafood salad...thanks!
Trans-Iberian
salpicon
Explanation:
Según el DRAE:
salpicón, na.
(De salpicar).
1. adj. Cuba. coqueto (‖ que coquetea). U. t. c. s.
2. m. Guiso de carne, pescado o marisco desmenuzado, con pimienta, sal, aceite, vinagre y cebolla.
3. m. Plato de pescado o marisco cortado en trozos adobados con vinagreta y otros ingredientes que se consume frío.
4. m. coloq. Cosa hecha pedazos menudos.
5. m. Acción y efecto de salpicar.
6. m. Arg. y Ur. Plato hecho con carne, papa, cebolla y otros ingredientes, desmenuzados y sazonados con pimienta, sal, aceite y vinagre, que se consume frío.
7. m. Ec. Bebida granizada hecha de jugo de frutas.

salpicón de frutas.
1. m. Col. Mezcla de trozos de diferentes frutas, en su propio jugo o en otro líquido, que se usa como bebida o refresco.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Además, existe la palabra en inglés, derivada del francés:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salpicon
Salpicon is a term in French cuisine applied to a preparation consisting of one or more ingredients, diced or minced, and bound with a sauce. The resulting mixture is used to stuff tartlets, canapés, croquettes, rissoles, timbales, vol-au-vents, croustades, eggs, roulades, etc.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8salpicon
Fabio Descalzi
4 +4seafood cocktail
Martin Phillips
3 +4seafood saladDolores Vázquez
4medley, diced medley, diced seafood medleyMargoZ
4Salgamundi,seafood seasoned salad
Vladimir Martinez
4Cocktail...
Carla_am


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seafood salad


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.vocabulario.com.mx/vocabulario_ingles_gastronomic...
    Reference: http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/salpic%C3%B3n
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabio Descalzi: Sería "seafood dish", sólo si es de mariscos; pero en el contexto indicado, dice "type of salad OR seafood dish"
26 mins

agree  cgowar: Si se trata del salpicón descripto, sí...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  David Maxwell Anderson: (For this context.) This is a nice and simple term, and it implies that it's cold and has chunks or cubes of diced vegetables.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Wil Hardman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  bcsantos: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
salpicon


Explanation:
Según el DRAE:
salpicón, na.
(De salpicar).
1. adj. Cuba. coqueto (‖ que coquetea). U. t. c. s.
2. m. Guiso de carne, pescado o marisco desmenuzado, con pimienta, sal, aceite, vinagre y cebolla.
3. m. Plato de pescado o marisco cortado en trozos adobados con vinagreta y otros ingredientes que se consume frío.
4. m. coloq. Cosa hecha pedazos menudos.
5. m. Acción y efecto de salpicar.
6. m. Arg. y Ur. Plato hecho con carne, papa, cebolla y otros ingredientes, desmenuzados y sazonados con pimienta, sal, aceite y vinagre, que se consume frío.
7. m. Ec. Bebida granizada hecha de jugo de frutas.

salpicón de frutas.
1. m. Col. Mezcla de trozos de diferentes frutas, en su propio jugo o en otro líquido, que se usa como bebida o refresco.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Además, existe la palabra en inglés, derivada del francés:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salpicon
Salpicon is a term in French cuisine applied to a preparation consisting of one or more ingredients, diced or minced, and bound with a sauce. The resulting mixture is used to stuff tartlets, canapés, croquettes, rissoles, timbales, vol-au-vents, croustades, eggs, roulades, etc.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 mins

agree  schevallier: no cabe duda
14 mins

agree  Elin Davies
45 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: De acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Gracie: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Lo dejaría así, salpicón, pues puede ser de muchas cosas.
5 hrs

agree  Sergio Lahaye: i know it as this in english
8 hrs

agree  Lisa Maldonado: The dish is not common in English speaking countries but as a food with a Spanish heritage I think the name should be kept as salpicon and then be defined in a footnote. We don´t feel the need to call a mousse a foamy pudding...we just use mousse...
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seafood cocktail


Explanation:
seafood salad or seafood cocktail - they both work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-10 11:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really have to disagree with the suggestion of using the original term, just because it exists in English (from French), or that the DRAE says it isn't necessarily a seafood dish. I really am 100% sure that in Spain (where the asker is located) 99% of dishes called salpicón are a cold salad with seafood and a vinaigrette dressing, and that for a menu (I'm guessing it's for a menu but I could be wrong, of course) the reader will understand "seafood salad" much, much better than "salpicón".

However, as always, I could be wrong. But I really don't think I am.

Martin Phillips
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Bathurst: Prefer seafood cocktail
19 mins

agree  Lydia Foster: I agree, it's a more typical term, although "salpicon" also exists in English http://www.epicurious.com/tools/fooddictionary/search?query=...
30 mins

neutral  Fabio Descalzi: Sería "seafood cocktail", sólo si es de mariscos; pero en el contexto indicado, dice "type of salad OR seafood dish"
32 mins
  -> En España (en el sur al menos) salpicón se usa para una especie de ensaladilla que contiene marisco.

agree  Sandra Holt: I always imagine "Seafood Cocktail" like a "Prawn Cocktail" with a pink mayonnaise sauce. Ok Martin, I'll go for "seafood salad".
34 mins
  -> Yeah, there is that, but the asker did want an alternative. I've always used seafood salad. It'scold, it's got seafood, it's got chopped up salady vegetables... hence seafood salad.

agree  Wil Hardman
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salgamundi,seafood seasoned salad


Explanation:
Seafood dressed Salad

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cocktail...


Explanation:
I believe cocktail is probably the best option. I would't, however, state seafood cocktail only, because there are "salpicones" of many kinds, not only with fish. It could be chicken cocktail as well, for example (salpicón de ave). Maybe, if yo need to be broad with the definition, just say food cocktail or something. Good luck!

Carla_am
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medley, diced medley, diced seafood medley


Explanation:
It seems like a solution is not the literal translation but the nuance of words that will work well with the culinary text without using the word salad?

In Central America, salpicón is a diced meat vegetable and cilantro dish - no seafood at all, but dleicious!

MargoZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish