KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Deliciosos Camarones saborizados a Dos Salsas

English translation: Delicious shrimp with two sauces


00:08 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Deliciosos Camarones saborizados a Dos Salsas
términos gastronómicos, para la carta menú de un restaurante italiano
Roxana
English translation:Delicious shrimp with two sauces
Explanation:
yummy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you need to translate \"saborizado\". If you did, I\'d translate it as \"flavored with, \" \"seasoned with\", something like that...

Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Delicious shrimp with two sauces
Marion Burns
5 +4Delicious prawns served with two sauces.
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Delicious prawns served with two sauceskostan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Delicious prawns served with two sauces.


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:17:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Camarones Rancheros $11.45
Fried prawns cooked with a delicious red sauce and mixed vegetables.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prawn and Mange tout Delights
Tiger prawn tails pan-fried in a spicy Mozambican peri-peri sauce and skewered with mange tout garnished with coriander


Peri-Peri Prawns with pasta.

Serves: 2

Ingredients:

Qty Measurement Ingredients Description
2 Whole Courgettes Slivered lengthways.
225 Grams Linguine Or Spaghetti
2 Tablespoons Olive Oil
1 Tablespoon Nando\'s Peri-Peri Sauce
175 Grams Prawns Cooked and peeled.
1 Tablespoon Dill Fresh, chopped.

Instructions:
1. Cook pasta until almost ready.
2. Warm olive oil and Nando`s Peri-Peri sauce in a saucepan over low heat.
3. Add courgettes and cook for 1 minute.
4. Add prawns and heat through approximately 30 seconds.
5. Finally, add dill and season to taste.
6. Drain pasta and add prawn mixture.
7. Toss well and serve immediately.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 01:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST SOME INTERESTING INFO:

\"Peri Peri\", or \"Piri Piri\", is the Swahili word for \"danger\" or for hot chile peppers. When Portugal settled Brazil, the sailors took chile peppers from South America back to their African colonies which are now the countries of Angola and Mozambique and Zimbabwe. The chiles were cultivated there, and were used to make a hot sauce that eventually found its way to the mother country of Portugal, and which retained the name \"Peri-peri\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 09:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to clarify:

PRAWN = any numerous decapod crustaceous that have slender legs, long antennae, a large strong compressed abdomen, and a prominent serrated rostrum (Webster\'s Dic)

SHRIMP= any of numerous, relatively small mostly marine decapod, crustaceans (suborder Natantia)having a slender elongated body with a laterally compressed abdomen, long legs, and a long, more or less spiny rostrum. (Webster\'s Dic.)

CAMARONES (CAMARÓN): denominación común a varias especies de crustáceos decápodos macruros, pertenecientes a los géneros Palaemon y Leander (Dic Dicionario Enciclopédico Espasa)

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
43 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  labusga: hm, delicious!
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Delicious shrimp with two sauces


Explanation:
yummy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:31:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you need to translate \"saborizado\". If you did, I\'d translate it as \"flavored with, \" \"seasoned with\", something like that...



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: yes, shrimp, not prawns
3 hrs

agree  Marcela García
11 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: yes nice and simple
16 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
21 hrs

agree  Fedele: at night in an Italian restaurant! romantic
1 day20 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Delicious prawns served with two sauces


Explanation:
in Italian: Deliziosi scampi serviti con due salse

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
10 days