KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Salami, Jamón de Parma, Jamón Cotto, Dos tipos de Queso y Aceitunas

English translation: Salami, Parma ham, Cotto ham, two kinds of cheese and olives


00:09 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Salami, Jamón de Parma, Jamón Cotto, Dos tipos de Queso y Aceitunas
términos gastronómicos, para la carta menú de un restaurante italiano
Roxana
English translation:Salami, Parma ham, Cotto ham, two kinds of cheese and olives
Explanation:
Sounds like Antipasto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parma ham is also called Prosciutto Parma
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Salami, Parma prosciutto, Cooked prosciutto, two kind of cheese and olives
Massimo Gaido
4 +5Salami, Parma ham, Cotto ham, two kinds of cheese and olives
Trudy Peters
5Salami, Parma and Cotto Ham, Two Cheeses and OlivesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Salami (or (dry) pork saussage), Parma ham, boiled ham, two types of cheese and oliveskostan
3Salami, Parma ham, Prosciutto Cotto (ham), two kinds of cheese and olivesxxxkmreder
1Salami, Parma's Ham, Cotto's Ham, Two types of Cheese and Olivesebastianm


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Salami, Parma ham, Cotto ham, two kinds of cheese and olives


Explanation:
Sounds like Antipasto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 00:31:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parma ham is also called Prosciutto Parma

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
11 mins

agree  wrtransco: would go with Prosciutto
32 mins

neutral  Massimo Gaido: ham and prosciutto are two different "animals"......considering it is for an Italian restaurant, Prosciutto is a MUST.
43 mins

agree  Alvaro Galindo
12 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer: ham - i live in Spain & there isn't a better word for their delicious cured hams
18 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Salami, Parma prosciutto, Cooked prosciutto, two kind of cheese and olives


Explanation:
Ciao,
M

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 01:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TWO KINDS OF CHEESE.........sorry, I forgot the \"S\"

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: In an italian restaurant, for sure!!!
6 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: interesting the original does not specify the types of cheeses
1 hr

neutral  wrtransco: In the States, you are more likely to see proscuitto cotto ham (yes!) or cotto ham.
1 hr
  -> I live in the USA, in Chicago and I have NEVER seen HAM for prosciutto in ANY Italian restaurant. We are not talking about the corner deli here.

agree  Marcela García
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Salami, Parma's Ham, Cotto's Ham, Two types of Cheese and Olive


Explanation:
La palabra Salami, Parma y Cotto no se traducen son usadas tal cual en Ingles.

sebastianm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: We wouldn't use an apostrophe ('s) in food names like this. It sounds funny.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salami (or (dry) pork saussage), Parma ham, boiled ham, two types of cheese and olives


Explanation:
Salami is always a problem, but (dry) pork saussage will do. In italian you should use:
salame, prosciuto di Parma, prosciuto cotto, due tipi di formaggio ed olive

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: We also just say salami in English
2 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: I don't see a problem with salami, it's pretty universal - well, in Europe and the USA, anyway
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salami, Parma ham, Prosciutto Cotto (ham), two kinds of cheese and olives


Explanation:
It seems redundant to say \"Prosciutto\" and \"ham\", but a lot of sites on the web describe it this way. Many also just describe it as \"Prosciutto cotto\" (without \"ham\").

Although \"cotto\" can be translated as cooked, it looks like we just borrowed the entire phrase into English without translating cooked.

xxxkmreder
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salami, Parma and Cotto Ham, Two Cheeses and Olives


Explanation:
No se diria Parma Ham and Cotto Ham, no es necessario repetir HAM. Ademas suena curioso...


Que es? Una ensalada? Seria mejor saberlo para un ingles mejor....

Para una Plato: Two-cheese [X] with Parma and Cotto Ham and Olives

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12