KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Suprema de Salmón Ahumado

English translation: Smoked Salmon Supreme


00:09 Aug 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Suprema de Salmón Ahumado
términos gastronómicos, para la carta menú de un restaurante italiano
Roxana
English translation:Smoked Salmon Supreme
Explanation:
Untitled Document
... Warm Oak-Smoked Salmon Supreme served on a Mixed Salad, £8.25. Parcels
of Four Italian Cheeses and Spinach on a Coarse tomato Sauce, £7.95. ...
www.bhere.co.uk/s_home/lunch.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Alohatakeout.com Online ordering, takeout, and Delivery
... Smoked Salmon Supreme: $ 0.00. A mild Creamy Herb Sauce, capers, Roma tomatoes,
red onions, Smoked Salmon, fresh green onions and topped with a mound of fresh ...
www.alohatakeout.com/viewmenu.php?restid=22 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

home.ica.net/~fsatusky/reviews/review_horizon1196.txt
... Then came the THIRD EVENING. A brilliant blossom appear on the dinner menu.
The Smoked Salmon Supreme Appetizer. I had it. Mag-NIF-i-cent!!!! ...
46k - Cached - Similar pages

Mid March Cabaret at the Langstone Cliff Hotel, Dawlish, Devon ...
... ** Lemon Roast Chicken Beef Bourguignonne (Diced Beef and Onions in a Red Wine
Sauce served with Rice) Hot Smoked Salmon Supreme Vegetable Kedgeree Roast & ...
www.conference-devon.co.uk/History/ 2000_Spring/MidMarch.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Smoked Salmon Supreme
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Supreme of smoked salmonkostan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Smoked Salmon Supreme


Explanation:
Untitled Document
... Warm Oak-Smoked Salmon Supreme served on a Mixed Salad, £8.25. Parcels
of Four Italian Cheeses and Spinach on a Coarse tomato Sauce, £7.95. ...
www.bhere.co.uk/s_home/lunch.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Alohatakeout.com Online ordering, takeout, and Delivery
... Smoked Salmon Supreme: $ 0.00. A mild Creamy Herb Sauce, capers, Roma tomatoes,
red onions, Smoked Salmon, fresh green onions and topped with a mound of fresh ...
www.alohatakeout.com/viewmenu.php?restid=22 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

home.ica.net/~fsatusky/reviews/review_horizon1196.txt
... Then came the THIRD EVENING. A brilliant blossom appear on the dinner menu.
The Smoked Salmon Supreme Appetizer. I had it. Mag-NIF-i-cent!!!! ...
46k - Cached - Similar pages

Mid March Cabaret at the Langstone Cliff Hotel, Dawlish, Devon ...
... ** Lemon Roast Chicken Beef Bourguignonne (Diced Beef and Onions in a Red Wine
Sauce served with Rice) Hot Smoked Salmon Supreme Vegetable Kedgeree Roast & ...
www.conference-devon.co.uk/History/ 2000_Spring/MidMarch.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
8 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
28 mins

agree  wrtransco: getting hungry :-)
45 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  Lila del Cerro
2 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
7 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
8 hrs

agree  xxxkmreder
8 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley
9 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Wow!!! I am a salmon fisherman, and had never heard about it. Smoked salmon is delicious. That must be a real treat!
11 hrs

agree  Marcela García
13 hrs

agree  Mary Bauer
19 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans: Sounds pretty good to me!
2 days12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supreme of smoked salmon


Explanation:
is the correct way to say it, in Italian you could use:
Suprema di salmone affumicato

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giles Bickford: I could not see this on a menu without wondering who had translated it
2 hrs

neutral  xxxkmreder: Doesn't sound like a native speaker of English with the "of" there.
2 hrs

agree  Hazel Whiteley: I disagree with Giles and kmreder. I have seen this construction in posh restaurant menus. I have also seen examples of Marian's suggestion.
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Absolutely, it can be written this way and the other way!
8 hrs

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Nothing wrong with this at all!
2267 days