KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pinchito de pollo

English translation: chicken kebab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pinchito de pollo
English translation:chicken kebab
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:28 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: pinchito de pollo
I'm translating the menu for a company's dinner and one of the hors d'oeuvre is "pinchito de pollo". Would it be "small chicken brochette", "small chicken kebab", "small chicken skewer"? It's for mostly British guests. Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
chicken kebab
Explanation:
I don't think 'small' is really needed. Chicken kebab seems right, though chicken skewer would not be incorrect...
Selected response from:

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the "llanita" for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5chicken kebabkjmcguire
4 +3chicken brochette/kebab
bcsantos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chicken kebab


Explanation:
I don't think 'small' is really needed. Chicken kebab seems right, though chicken skewer would not be incorrect...

Example sentence(s):
  • Kebab de pollo con chorizo - Chicken kebab with chorizo, mixed pepper and red onions ...

    Reference: http://www.jerseytrader.com/moreDetailRestaurantWW.php?resta...
kjmcguire
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and the "llanita" for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katieker: exactly - either chicken kebab or chicken skewer
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Janine Libbey
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  bbt-ruth: http://www.medynet.com/hta/recetas/pinchitp.htm
1 hr
  -> Que rico!

agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: kebab
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chicken brochette/kebab


Explanation:
Kebab has connotations of the Turkish Donner kebab. On the other hand it implies it is spicy.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire: Pinchitos usually are spicy (at least the one's I get back home in Gib)
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Fancy that! Nothing beats a Gib/Moroccan pinchito

agree  Elin Davies: brochette does sound a little more classy, whilst you're right about kebab conjuring up images of turkish kebab shops at 2am
32 mins
  -> precisely! Thanks

agree  Rosina Peixoto
12 hrs
  -> thanks:)