KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

praliné

English translation: praline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:praliné
English translation:praline
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:33 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: praliné
Once more, the menu. One dessert is "praliné de chocolate". Is it just "chocolate praliné"? Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
praline
Explanation:
Es lo que pensaste en un principio:

Chocolate Praline Layer Cake - Allrecipes
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Delicious chocolate cake to serve during the holidays. If desired, garnish with whole pecans and chocolate curls.
allrecipes.com/Recipe/Chocolate-Praline-Layer-Cake/Detail.aspx
- 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Yule Log Recipe
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prepare the chocolate praline filling. The pastry cream base can be prepared in advance, but the butter and praline powder shouldn't be blended in until ...
www.camellia.org/kitchen/praline-yule-log-recipe.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Recipe - Chocolate - MyRecipes.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chocolate Praline. Print: Send:. Notes: You can make this praline up to 1 week ahead; store airtight at room temperature. This recipe goes with Chocolate ...
find.myrecipes.com/recipefinder.dyn?action=displayRecipe&recipe_id=635656 - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Bars
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chocolate Praline Bars. I Love Chocolate features chocolate and dessert recipes by Stephanie Zonis.
www.globalgourmet.com/food/ilc/1199/praline.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
FamilyFun: Easy Recipe for Dark Chocolate Praline - and More ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
FamilyFun: Easy Recipe for Dark Chocolate Praline - and More Family Fun · Family Fun for Kids .... Dark Chocolate Praline ...
familyfun.go.com/recipes/kids/feature/dony117candy/dony117candy4.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pralines at Godiva.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Satiny-smooth hazelnut and milk chocolate praline in a milk chocolate shell. Praline Crescent. Satiny-smooth hazelnut and milk chocolate praline in a milk ...
www.godiva.com/godivaCollection/chocolate_piece.aspx?id=26 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to all for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15chocolate pralinekjmcguire
4 +1praline
María Angélica Fernández
4praline
Gabriela Raya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
chocolate praline


Explanation:
Chocolate praline is the correct translation (as far as I know)

kjmcguire
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales: my thoughts exactly... yum yum
0 min

agree  John Rawlins: I think so too.
2 mins

neutral  María Angélica Fernández: Está pidiendo solamente la traducción de "praliné"
3 mins

agree  bcsantos: yes
3 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Here is a video: http://www.videojug.com/film/how-to-make-chocolate-and-hazel... Un abrazo.
4 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: w/o the chocolate of course!
6 mins

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
10 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge: a nightmare for diabetics!
13 mins

agree  Elin Davies
31 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  E. David Curiel
2 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone! Gracias a todos!

agree  Sandra Holt
3 hrs

agree  Enrique Huber
7 hrs

agree  Rosina Peixoto
12 hrs

agree  Carla_am
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praline


Explanation:
Es lo que pensaste en un principio:

Chocolate Praline Layer Cake - Allrecipes
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Delicious chocolate cake to serve during the holidays. If desired, garnish with whole pecans and chocolate curls.
allrecipes.com/Recipe/Chocolate-Praline-Layer-Cake/Detail.aspx
- 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Yule Log Recipe
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prepare the chocolate praline filling. The pastry cream base can be prepared in advance, but the butter and praline powder shouldn't be blended in until ...
www.camellia.org/kitchen/praline-yule-log-recipe.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Recipe - Chocolate - MyRecipes.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chocolate Praline. Print: Send:. Notes: You can make this praline up to 1 week ahead; store airtight at room temperature. This recipe goes with Chocolate ...
find.myrecipes.com/recipefinder.dyn?action=displayRecipe&recipe_id=635656 - Páginas similares
Chocolate Praline Bars
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chocolate Praline Bars. I Love Chocolate features chocolate and dessert recipes by Stephanie Zonis.
www.globalgourmet.com/food/ilc/1199/praline.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares
FamilyFun: Easy Recipe for Dark Chocolate Praline - and More ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
FamilyFun: Easy Recipe for Dark Chocolate Praline - and More Family Fun · Family Fun for Kids .... Dark Chocolate Praline ...
familyfun.go.com/recipes/kids/feature/dony117candy/dony117candy4.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares
Pralines at Godiva.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Satiny-smooth hazelnut and milk chocolate praline in a milk chocolate shell. Praline Crescent. Satiny-smooth hazelnut and milk chocolate praline in a milk ...
www.godiva.com/godivaCollection/chocolate_piece.aspx?id=26 - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

María Angélica Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you and to all for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: quite right, and if you hadn't produced all those links, you might have been first! But questions are graded according to how helpful they are, which isn't necessarily the fastest!
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Carol :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praline


Explanation:
Chocolate praline


    Reference: http://find.myrecipes.com/recipefinder.dyn?action=displayRec...
    Reference: http://www.camellia.org/kitchen/praline-yule-log-recipe.html
Gabriela Raya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish