KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocinada al momento

English translation: freshly prepared paella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocinada al momento
English translation:freshly prepared paella
Entered by: María T. Vargas

14:40 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: cocinada al momento
Hope this is my last question for the menu. One dish is "paella cocinada al momento". I've though of two or three possibilities but they don't satisfy me. Thanks in advance to those who know best.
María T. Vargas
Spain
freshly prepared paella
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

John Rawlins
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Since the paella won't be ordered as it's a special dinner event where dishes will be available to all, who can choose to have any of them or not, your reply is the most appropriate. And thanks to the other colleagues for their efforts. Regards, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10made to orderJanine Libbey
3 +3freshly prepared paella
John Rawlins
5cooked on the spotEnrique Huber
4cooked to/at the moment
Rosina Peixoto
4cooked there and then
bcsantos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freshly prepared paella


Explanation:
good luck

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, John. Since the paella won't be ordered as it's a special dinner event where dishes will be available to all, who can choose to have any of them or not, your reply is the most appropriate. And thanks to the other colleagues for their efforts. Regards, Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire
0 min
  -> thanks Kelly!

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 mins
  -> thanks Carol!

agree  Elin Davies
22 mins
  -> Thanks Elin!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
made to order


Explanation:
Jul 25, 2007 ... Despite the number of customers that come through the door at 7 Portes everyday, each paella is made to order. ...
www.freenewmexican.com/news/65334.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

BlogAbroad.com - Clarissa » PaellaSep 13, 2007 ... We ordered a platter of vegetable paella, which was absolutely incredible. ... consistency and sweetness and the churros were made to order, ...
www.blogabroad.com/season6/clarissa/?cat=19 - 31k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-21 14:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... twice baked potatoes I have been served in the past dancing in my head), and too indoctrinated with the concept that soufflés must be made to order. ...
www.ablithepalate.com/2005/10/imbb_20_asiago_.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Is It EDible?: Broccoli SouffleThis is because the souffles are made to order and usually take over 30 minutes (in other words, order starters and salads if you are hungry). ...
isitedible.blogspot.com/2007/01/broccoli-souffle_23.html


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: another good suggestion!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol.

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.

agree  MJ Barber
12 mins
  -> Thanks, MJ.

agree  schevallier
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lynda Tharratt
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Noni Gilbert: "Made fresh to order" (Combining you and John!): eg. http://www.lascarpetta.net/menu.htm
1 hr
  -> Nice suggestion!

agree  E. David Curiel: most natural-sounding
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

agree  Carla_am
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Carla.

agree  Wil Hardman: yes this is the along the right lines "cooked to order" more common
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked there and then


Explanation:
hope this helps

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooked on the spot


Explanation:
this is what they want to say; although paella take a long time to cook. Al least 1 or 2 hours.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooked to/at the moment


Explanation:
it is cooked to the moment. it is served. If you do not do this, what do you do? If you would like extra reassurance that food in hot holding is hot enough ...
www.food.gov.uk/multimedia/pdfs/sfbbhotholding07.pdf

18 Nov 2007 ... mushroom, and rapini nigiri rolls ($3.50 each), and avocado and mushroom uramaki ($5.25) had been cooked to the moment of perfection. ...
travel.nytimes.com/2007/11/18/travel/18Choice.html

All the dishes are cooked at the moment with the freshest and highest quality of ingredients, and have a tasty balance of simplicity and full flavor. ...
www.dagabicucina.com
Mapa de 3970 Broadway St, Boulder, CO 80304, USA






Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19