KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

gambas crujientes

English translation: crispy prawns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gambas crujientes
English translation:crispy prawns
Entered by: María T. Vargas

18:22 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: gambas crujientes
Once again, I need your help for the menu for the company's dinner. Amongst the hot hors d'oeuves, they have: "gambas crujientes con triángulo de milhoja". Would that be "crispy shrimp"?
Thanks in advance to the connoisseurs.
María T. Vargas
Spain
crispy prawns
Explanation:
'prawns' in the UK
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, colleague. As this is for Brits, I have to use "prawns". Thanks to everyone for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8crispy prawnsxxxcmwilliams
4 +3crispy shrimp
GoodWords
5crunchy shrimp
Cesar Serrano
5crunchy/ crispy deep fried (in batter) prawns /shrimpEnrique Huber
4crunchy prawns/shrimpsDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crunchy shrimp


Explanation:
crunchy shrimp

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
crispy prawns


Explanation:
'prawns' in the UK

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, colleague. As this is for Brits, I have to use "prawns". Thanks to everyone for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire
1 min
  -> Thanks Kelly

agree  Mark Solomon
2 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, prawns for UK.
25 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
29 mins

agree  Gabriela Raya
30 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: prawns for UK; shrimps for US (I translated several French cookbooks for the US market, and all my prawns got changed to shrimps by the US editors!)
1 hr

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crunchy prawns/shrimps


Explanation:
Deep fried crunchy prawns. Drinks during hors d'oeuvre. Cava or Cava rosé, red and white house wine, beer,. assorted soft drinks, mineral water ...
files.mallorca-resort.com/~sales/csv/en/bodas.pdf -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crispy shrimp


Explanation:
When I saw your query, I thought "crispy shrimp" even before I saw that it was your suggestion. http://tinyurl.com/4hqrnv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-21 21:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course this isn't appropriate for Europe, as many others have pointed out, since shrimp are called "prawns" in the UK.

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: but only for US market; otherwise, shrimp = camarón//er?? Prawns = UK market; shrimps = US (is what I meant to say - see my comment to cmwilliams, below)
1 hr
  -> Right, only it's the other way around; "prawns" instead of "shrimps" since it's the target text we're adjusting to the market, not the source.

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crunchy/ crispy deep fried (in batter) prawns /shrimp


Explanation:
from my days as restaurant owner/operator.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12