KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

kokotxas

English translation: kokotxas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kokotxas
English translation:kokotxas
Entered by: Henry Vaughan

20:04 Aug 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: kokotxas
The word is really Basque, but it is also used in Spanish. It refers to a part of the jaw of a fish (in this case hake -merluza-), supposed to be especially delicious. Does a translation exist for this word?
Henry Vaughan
Spain
kokotxas
Explanation:
it's the same..

"Therefore, you’ll this name attached to such dishes as txangurro (crab shell stuffed with its own meat), kokotxas (a part of hake from the throat area, cooked in garlic sauce with parsley), and merluza or hake, a la koxkera (another name for San Sebastián)."

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I imagined there was no translation but I just wanted someone to confirm this.
I will have to try them some day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kokotxas
Karina Pelech
5cod and hakefish ganglionsHerman Vilella
5Kokotxas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5cod cheeks
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kokotxas


Explanation:
it's the same..

"Therefore, you’ll this name attached to such dishes as txangurro (crab shell stuffed with its own meat), kokotxas (a part of hake from the throat area, cooked in garlic sauce with parsley), and merluza or hake, a la koxkera (another name for San Sebastián)."

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www3.gipuzkoa.net/turismo/ingles/gastronomia-especial...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I imagined there was no translation but I just wanted someone to confirm this.
I will have to try them some day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
10 mins
  -> gracias Patricia ... :o)

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: you are 100% correct,quite delicious.
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kokotxas


Explanation:
Kokotxas: delicate pendulums of flesh growing in the throat of hake or cod


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:24:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kokotxas de bacalao con pimientos del piquillo


Ingredientes para 4 personas:

Patata 250 gr

Ajo 4 dientes

Pimiento del piquillo 12 und

Perejil c/s

Kokotxas de bacalao 750 gr

Aceite de oliva 1 grado 0,4 l


Recetas necesarias:
• Fumet o caldo de pescado




Dificultad Alta

Precio orientativo Medio

Tiempo de elaboración 30 minutos

Elaboración

Se pone a calentar el aceite de oliva y el ajo picado en brunoise, dejar templar y añadir las kokotxas, a medida que se vayan cocinado, se mueve el recipiente para que la salsa emulsione para facilitar este proceso se añade caldo de pescado. Al final se añade un poco de perejil picado con el fin de dar tonalidad verde a la salsa.
En el plato se coloca unos pimientos del piquillo confitados en aceite aromatizado con ajo y sobre éstos unas patatas cortadas muy finas y fritas.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 20:25:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kokotxas de bacalao con pimientos del piquillo


Ingredientes para 4 personas:

Patata 250 gr

Ajo 4 dientes

Pimiento del piquillo 12 und

Perejil c/s

Kokotxas de bacalao 750 gr

Aceite de oliva 1 grado 0,4 l


Recetas necesarias:
• Fumet o caldo de pescado




Dificultad Alta

Precio orientativo Medio

Tiempo de elaboración 30 minutos

Elaboración

Se pone a calentar el aceite de oliva y el ajo picado en brunoise, dejar templar y añadir las kokotxas, a medida que se vayan cocinado, se mueve el recipiente para que la salsa emulsione para facilitar este proceso se añade caldo de pescado. Al final se añade un poco de perejil picado con el fin de dar tonalidad verde a la salsa.
En el plato se coloca unos pimientos del piquillo confitados en aceite aromatizado con ajo y sobre éstos unas patatas cortadas muy finas y fritas.




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cod cheeks


Explanation:
You can also translate this as cheeks or cod or cod cheeks.

Please see the previous ProZ question for more information.

HTH

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 21:48:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish the word is also found written \'cococha\'.

Sheila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 22:23:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As Parrot said - it was hake in this case - I just overlooked the fact you had said merluza and not bacalao. My apologies!
Sheila


    Reference: http://ttp://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=195678&keywor...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: hake (this was for kokotxas de bacalao)
35 mins
  -> sorry - my mistake - I didn't notice it was hake - you are right of course:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cod and hakefish ganglions


Explanation:
Pinpointed exactly, its ganglions more than gills. They are tasty and firm-fleshy and liked by some fish-haters.

Herman Vilella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish