ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

5 tipos de ensaladas

English translation: A selection of 5 salads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:5 tipos de ensaladas
English translation:A selection of 5 salads
Entered by: María T. Vargas

08:25 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: 5 tipos de ensaladas
I need help for my menu again. I want to use the best British translation for the terms mentioned. Thanks in advance.
María T. Vargas
Spain
A selection of 5 salads
Explanation:
in my experience, "selection" is what you see on menus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 12:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


in UK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 13:23:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any time Pampi :-)

un abrazo a tí
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dear Carol,

Thanks a lot and to all our colleagues for their good will and help.
Un abrazo,
Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5A selection of 5 salads
Carol Gullidge
4 +3Five (5) types of salads
Marina Nogales
4 +2a variety of 5 salads
Sandra Holt
55 different salads
bcsantos
45 kinds of salad
Cristina intern
45 salad selectionsBelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Five (5) types of salads


Language variant: UK!

Explanation:
well, i know its straighforward but...


Marina Nogales
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gracie
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Elin Davies
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
5 different salads


Explanation:
I prefer this

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a variety of 5 salads


Explanation:
If you didn't want to use "types" you could opt for "varieties" or "kinds".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Lunn: but I would put "a choice" instead of "a variety"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob, I agree with "choice" sounding better, why don't you put it as an option? I'll certainly agree with it.

agree  cmwilliams: agree with Rob - a choice
3 hrs
  -> Yep, he should put it as an option.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 salad selections


Explanation:
This is the way restaurants say it in the US.

Belli
United States
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5 kinds of salad


Explanation:
.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
A selection of 5 salads


Explanation:
in my experience, "selection" is what you see on menus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 12:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


in UK!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 13:23:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

any time Pampi :-)

un abrazo a tí

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Dear Carol,

Thanks a lot and to all our colleagues for their good will and help.
Un abrazo,
Pampi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: yes, this sounds better
6 mins
  -> many thanks cmwilliams!

agree  Sandra Holt: Good one Carol.... :-)
18 mins
  -> thanks Sandra! .. :-)

agree  Elin Davies
18 mins
  -> thanks Elin!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
25 mins
  -> thanks Ximena!

agree  Ximena Correa
44 mins
  -> thanks Ximena!