KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

refrescos

English translation: soft drinks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:refrescos
English translation:soft drinks
Entered by: María T. Vargas

08:30 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: refrescos
Now it's time for drinks in "my" menu for the company's dinner party. I want to use the best British term for what I'd call "soft drinks" if for the US. Thanks in advance for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
soft drinks
Explanation:
The UK English term is also 'soft drinks' : )
Selected response from:

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Georgia, and to all the colleagues for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6soft drinks
Georgia Ford
4beverages
Ximena Novoa
4soft drinks
Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
4refreshmentsxxxCMJ_Trans
3fizzy drinks
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fizzy drinks


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-22 08:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fizzies

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
soft drinks


Explanation:
The UK English term is also 'soft drinks' : )

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Georgia, and to all the colleagues for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough: This is the term that is always used on UK menus
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  bcsantos: yes
38 mins
  -> Thanks : )

agree  kjmcguire
43 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gracie: Some old people also use the word cordial, but soft drinks is the common trerm
47 mins
  -> Thank you : )

agree  Jesús Cordero-Salvado: Yes, and includes both fizzy and still beverages (juices, cordials/squash, caffeine-boost, etc)). Also the word the UK industry use in their UK websites when talking about their range of brands
50 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refreshments


Explanation:
but don't you have a dictionary?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft drinks


Language variant: British English

Explanation:
I would say 'soft drinks' personally- this comes up with a lot of hits on google (UK pages only)- it's frequently used in the UK, although it is originally an Americanism.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beverages


Explanation:
"beverage" is pretty neutral: it refers to alcoholic and alcohol-free drinks.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/beverag...
Ximena Novoa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish