KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

y demás bebidas alcohólicas menores.

English translation: and other, less well known, alcoholic drinks


08:33 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: y demás bebidas alcohólicas menores.
In the menu I've been translating since yesterday, they list the drinks available, and after Johnie Walter black label, they say this. I wonder what lesser alcoholic drinks are. They probably mean cheaper ones. How can I say this in a proper and "elegant" British manner. Thanks in advance.
María T. Vargas
Spain
English translation:and other, less well known, alcoholic drinks
Explanation:
it all just depends on what they actually mean, but Johnny Walker is of course a well-known brand, so this could be the intended meaning (lesser, as in less known, lower quality)

In fact, I'd even be tempted to leave your original suggestion: OTHER LESSER ALCOHOLIC DRINKS, as this is as vague as the source text!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi again, Carol,
After talking to client, this is the "elegant" way of referring to cheaper drinks, ha, ha. Thank you and all our helpful colleagues. And to slothm: thanks for being so punctilious, but wine and beer are also mentioned.
Un abrazo, Pampi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drinks with reduced alcohol content
Gad Kohenov
4 +1lower quality brands or alcoholic drinks / low alcohol brands
bcsantos
4wines and beer.slothm
4and other lesser priced brandsslothm
3and other, less well known, alcoholic drinks
Carol Gullidge
3lighter
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lighter


Explanation:
lighter alcoholic beverages



Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drinks with reduced alcohol content


Explanation:
Alcoholic Content of Beer, Wine & Distilled Spirits
Standard drinks of alcoholic beverages (beer, wine and liquor) contain equivalent
amounts of alcohol in spite of the myth that distilled spirits (rum, ...
www2.potsdam.edu/hansondj/Controversies/1107281458.html - 15k - Similar pages

Producing beverages of reduced alcohol content - Patent 1800940
Producing beverages of reduced alcohol content. Document Type and Number:.
United States Patent 1800940. Link to this page: ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/1800940.html - 13k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
17 mins
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  María Angélica Fernández
2 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower quality brands or alcoholic drinks / low alcohol brands


Explanation:
Hope this is of some help

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kjmcguire
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and other, less well known, alcoholic drinks


Explanation:
it all just depends on what they actually mean, but Johnny Walker is of course a well-known brand, so this could be the intended meaning (lesser, as in less known, lower quality)

In fact, I'd even be tempted to leave your original suggestion: OTHER LESSER ALCOHOLIC DRINKS, as this is as vague as the source text!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Hi again, Carol,
After talking to client, this is the "elegant" way of referring to cheaper drinks, ha, ha. Thank you and all our helpful colleagues. And to slothm: thanks for being so punctilious, but wine and beer are also mentioned.
Un abrazo, Pampi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and other lesser priced brands


Explanation:
You are right "cheaper" has connotations of bad quality, should be avoided.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wines and beer.


Explanation:
Why not put the names?... afterall,... it is a menu.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish