KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

en altura

English translation: deep-sea monkfish


13:22 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: en altura
here's another!
Lasagna de Rape *en altura* con muselina emulsionada de portobello y láminas de bogavante
Edward Tully
English translation:deep-sea monkfish
Explanation:
Hi Ed,

Look to me as if "en altura" here is a contraction of "pescado en altura", if it serves for clarification. Not sure about the best choice of terms in English though...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but I think this is the most logical - there are other examples on the menu of the writer being a little short with words - thank you Álvaro! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lasagna towerSylvina
3 +1tall lasagna
Adriana Penco
3 +1deep-sea monkfish
moken


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep-sea monkfish


Explanation:
Hi Ed,

Look to me as if "en altura" here is a contraction of "pescado en altura", if it serves for clarification. Not sure about the best choice of terms in English though...

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
thanks to everyone, but I think this is the most logical - there are other examples on the menu of the writer being a little short with words - thank you Álvaro! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Is this "line caught" perhaps? Certainly think this must be from pesca en altura....//Yes, I saw some negative comments too.
5 hrs
  -> It could be, but very often it's trawled - I actually found that deep-sea fishing of this fish is quite a controversial issue! :O)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tall lasagna


Explanation:
I understand this means it is not a flat standard lasagna but a tall one. Either because they serve a piece on top of another or because they prepare a tall one from the very beginning, with many layers. Good luck!

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Florcy

neutral  Carol Gullidge: a tall person, mountain or building, but lasagna...?
2 hrs
  -> I see your point, Carol, but this menu is really creative. Have you seen the rest of Edward's questions? Anyway, no one would normally say "lasagna en altura " in Spanish either!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lasagna tower


Explanation:
I've been thinking about it and "at height" (like work at height) doesn't sound as an option to me. What about a Lasagna tower then? as it is high!

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: several Ghits, among them: www.spill.com/actor/Richard Dreyfuss/88268/photos/8
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs