KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bombón (in this context)

English translation: fondant centre


14:02 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: bombón (in this context)
this could be the last...
Brownie de nuez y chocolate con su bombón y crema líquida
Edward Tully
English translation:fondant centre
Explanation:
The ice cream bombons are those with lovely gooey centres, and cake fondants are those lovely gooey chocolate spongy affairs that are not completely cooked through, leaving a runny centre, Delicious!

I translated a few of these for a series of French cookbooks. Fondant refers to the "melt-in-the-mouth" soft (melting) centre
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
mm, mm your description convinced me! Thanks to everyone but this fits well - thank you Carol! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chocolate shell
Helen Huthnance
3fondant centre
Carol Gullidge
3with a sweet cream sauce
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a sweet cream sauce


Explanation:
I think bombon here may just mean `sweet' as an adjective.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chocolate shell


Explanation:
In this case I think it refers to a chocolate with a hard shell and a creamy filling.

Helen Huthnance
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
17 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fondant centre


Explanation:
The ice cream bombons are those with lovely gooey centres, and cake fondants are those lovely gooey chocolate spongy affairs that are not completely cooked through, leaving a runny centre, Delicious!

I translated a few of these for a series of French cookbooks. Fondant refers to the "melt-in-the-mouth" soft (melting) centre

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
mm, mm your description convinced me! Thanks to everyone but this fits well - thank you Carol! ;-)