ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

lechuga francesa

English translation: butterhead/butter lettuce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lechuga francesa
English translation:butterhead/butter lettuce
Entered by: Kate Major

16:50 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: lechuga francesa
Ensalada: Lechuga francesa con langostinos, aguacate, salmón ahumado y salsa ligera

I have investigated this but am not exactly convinced by web or kudos results. I need further help or confirmation please!Is this butterhead lettuce (also called butter lettuce, Boston or Bibb lettuce), as I have seen in some places, or is this something else? The images I have seen for 'lechuga francesa' and butterhead lettuces do not always seem to show the same kind of lettuce...
All help much appreciated. European Spanish to UK English please.
Kate Major
Spain
butterhead/butter lettuce
Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Lechuga francesa in Spain is also called lechuga trocadero, and it does correspond to butterhead lettuce (although I'm not sure if you use "butterhead" in the UK...?). I've eaten "lechuga francesa" here and "butterhead" types (Bibb/Boston) in the U.S., and they're the same thing.

Bibb and Boston are two types of butterhead.

Here are some refs.

Lechuga Francesa o Trocadero
Es redonda, de color verde claro y con hojas poco apretadas. Tiene una textura muy suave, por lo que ***se la conoce como cabeza de mantequilla***. Combina con todo.
http://tranbel.iespana.es/Gastronomia/tecnicas/especificas/e...

butterhead lettuce
One of two varieties of head lettuce (the other being CRISPHEAD). Butterhead lettuces have small, round, loosely formed heads with soft, buttery-textured leaves ranging from pale green on the outer leaves to pale yellow-green on the inner leaves. The flavor is sweet and succulent. Because the leaves are quite tender, they require gentle washing and handling. Boston and Bibb (also called limestone) lettuce are the two most well known of the butterhead family. The smaller Bibb is highly prized by gourmets. Both Boston and Bibb lettuce are sometimes referred to simply as "butterhead" or "butter" lettuce
http://www.epicurious.com/tools/fooddictionary/entry?id=1613
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think 'butterhead lettuce' is the most attractive and common of these options, and works well as a general term for this section of the lettuce family, although there are many possible ways of putting it. Have a good Sunday everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cabbage lettucePB Trans
5French lettuce
bcsantos
4 +1lettuce salad (with langoustine, avocado and smoked salmon, in light dressing)
schevallier
5butterhead/butter lettucexxxtazdog
3French Alpine lettuce/red tinted batavian/crisphead
Rosina Peixoto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
French lettuce


Explanation:
As simple as that. Check link below


    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=ZDpQRCybT5cC&pg=RA1-PA13&...
bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've been investigating, but am not getting any hits for French lettuce, and although that's not always the best indicator, you'd think it would come up in some recipes...It might well be though...Will keep looking. Thanks for your help again bcsantos :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butterhead/butter lettuce


Explanation:
Hi Kate,

Lechuga francesa in Spain is also called lechuga trocadero, and it does correspond to butterhead lettuce (although I'm not sure if you use "butterhead" in the UK...?). I've eaten "lechuga francesa" here and "butterhead" types (Bibb/Boston) in the U.S., and they're the same thing.

Bibb and Boston are two types of butterhead.

Here are some refs.

Lechuga Francesa o Trocadero
Es redonda, de color verde claro y con hojas poco apretadas. Tiene una textura muy suave, por lo que ***se la conoce como cabeza de mantequilla***. Combina con todo.
http://tranbel.iespana.es/Gastronomia/tecnicas/especificas/e...

butterhead lettuce
One of two varieties of head lettuce (the other being CRISPHEAD). Butterhead lettuces have small, round, loosely formed heads with soft, buttery-textured leaves ranging from pale green on the outer leaves to pale yellow-green on the inner leaves. The flavor is sweet and succulent. Because the leaves are quite tender, they require gentle washing and handling. Boston and Bibb (also called limestone) lettuce are the two most well known of the butterhead family. The smaller Bibb is highly prized by gourmets. Both Boston and Bibb lettuce are sometimes referred to simply as "butterhead" or "butter" lettuce
http://www.epicurious.com/tools/fooddictionary/entry?id=1613

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I think 'butterhead lettuce' is the most attractive and common of these options, and works well as a general term for this section of the lettuce family, although there are many possible ways of putting it. Have a good Sunday everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cmwilliams: this is not used in the UK as far as I am aware// I meant on a menu or in shops - it is just not commonly used (except maybe by lettuce farmers)
2 hrs
  -> after a bit of further research, I have found that both butter/butterhead are used in the UK, e.g.: http://www.browfarm.co.uk/lettuce_about.htm and http://www.a1fruiterers.co.uk/shop/itm01233.htm

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettuce salad (with langoustine, avocado and smoked salmon, in light dressing)


Explanation:
should suffice
The Lettuce (Lactuca sativa) is a temperate annual or biennial plant of the daisy
family Asteraceae. It is most often grown as a leaf vegetable. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lettuce

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams: this is fine for a menu
46 mins
  -> Thank you much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
French Alpine lettuce/red tinted batavian/crisphead


Explanation:
These are the seeds:

1 gram packet Av 850 seeds
Red tinted batavian (crisphead), semi open heads, green leaves with red borders, cut and come again variety slow to bolt and cold hardy. A rare French Alpine lettuce.


Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabbage lettuce


Explanation:
It's cabbage lettuce in the UK / butterhead lettuce in the US

English cabbage lettuce
Italian lattuga cappuccina
Spanish lechuga francesa
French laitue pommée
German Kopfsalat
http://www.logos.it/pls/dictionary/new_dictionary.gdic.st?ph...

The Danish Food Composition Databank - Detailed food informationButterhead lettuce (US), cabbage lettuce (UK), raw. Salat, hovedsalat, rå. Lactuca sativa L. var. capitata L. Refuse: 36% ...
www.foodcomp.dk/fcdb_details.asp?FoodId=0239 - 46k

cabbage lettuce (plural cabbage lettuces)
noun
Definition:
lettuce with rounded head: a variety of lettuce that has a rounded head like a cabbage
http://uk.encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861689829/cabbage_lett...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-26 21:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salad GreensButterhead lettuce, sometimes referred to as cabbage lettuce, includes common varieties like Boston and Bibb lettuce. The leaves are thin and soft with a ...
www.tonytantillo.com/vegetables/saladgreens.html

The Master Gardener JournalButterhead is occasionally referred to as cabbage lettuce. Buttercrunch, Boston and Bibb (also called Limestone) are among the most well known cultivars of ...
ag.arizona.edu/maricopa/garden/html/pubs/1203/landscaping.html

Butterhead lettuce on whatamieating.comButterhead lettuce search results on whatamieating.com. ... Also known as: cabbage lettuce, flat lettuce, round lettuce See foods and dishes: crisphead ...
www.whatamieating.com/?s=butterhead lettuce - 8k




    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-definitions/cabbage%20...
    Reference: http://www.bakker.co.uk/Catalog/Productdetail.aspx?N=903577&...
PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, this is also used in the UK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy.