KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

panceta

English translation: streaky bacon/bacon/pancetta/belly pork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panceta
English translation:streaky bacon/bacon/pancetta/belly pork
Entered by: Kate Major

17:08 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: panceta
Munich: Típica ensalada alemana con col y panceta

In this case can I say pancetta or should I still say belly pork, which to me does not sound particularly attractive? If anyone could tell me how this would be in Germany (i.e. these are likely to be little cubes of ham or whatever), that would help me decide, and would be a great help. I was thinking of putting pancetta, or similar, but am not sure what would be most appropriate. All help is very much appreciated. European Spanish to UK English. :)
Kate Major
Spain
streaky bacon/bacon
Explanation:
Panceta can also mean streaky bacon. coukld it be crispy bacon in the salad?
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
In my context, in the end 'bacon' will work perfectly, I think, although there are many valid options here. Thanks very much everyone, and enjoy the rest of your weekend. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5streaky bacon/bacon
bcsantos
4 +1pancettaPB Trans
4bacon cubes/diced bacon
schevallier
3 +1see explanation
Terry Burgess
3salt pork
jack_speak
3salted cuts of pork
Virginia Feuerstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salt pork


Explanation:
Maybe. Not everybody knows what pancetta is.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
streaky bacon/bacon


Explanation:
Panceta can also mean streaky bacon. coukld it be crispy bacon in the salad?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
In my context, in the end 'bacon' will work perfectly, I think, although there are many valid options here. Thanks very much everyone, and enjoy the rest of your weekend. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it might be, and that's my problem. It could be a number of things. I'm wondering if anyone's ever had a similar salad and can tell us if it is generally one thing or another...:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Wish we could have timed sending in that same ref:-)))
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Roca
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  schevallier: definitely "bacon"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Raya
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rosina Peixoto: 200g/7oz streaky bacon, cut into 5cm/2in piecesTo serve, combine the radicchio, bacon, cheese and croutons with the warm cabbage and toss with the dressing of red wine and juices. ...
4 hrs
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Kate!
See we're both slaving away:-)

According to the Oxford [reasonably reliable] if it's uncured...then it's belly pork (or pork belly, I suppose) and if it's cured, then it's streaky bacon...as Jack proposed.
Luck 2U

panceta f
a (Esp) (sin curar) belly pork
b (RPl) (curada) streaky bacon



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-26 17:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!...as "bcsantos" proposed. Lord, I'm starting to see double:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-26 17:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this...and quite a few more refs. for a "German Cabbage Salad". Have a gander.

http://www.recipes.eu.com/recipe1933.html

....and it calls for "bacon" ..so I guess bcsantos is correct.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: tanta chamba = $$$$ suerte y aca es menos el calor y las tangas + chicas...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Henry:-)) I've been up to the mother with a job..but getting to the end. Hope you've been well! Un abrazo fuerte y un titipuchal de Salu2:-))) Espero el calor allá sea menos fuerte que acá.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacon cubes/diced bacon


Explanation:
in the context

schevallier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salted cuts of pork


Explanation:
other option

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pancetta


Explanation:
I agree with you. Pancetta is widely recognised in the UK.

BBC - Food - Glossary - 'P'Image: Pancetta An Italian type of bacon produced from belly of pork which ... Flat slabs of pancetta are also available and this is normally how you'd find ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/glossary/p.shtml?pancetta

Oven-baked Smoked Pancetta and Leek Risotto from Delia OnlineThis rice recipe is another version of oven-baked risotto, this time with leeks and smoked pancetta and, of course, lots of lovely melting cheese. ...
www.deliaonline.com/recipes/oven-baked-smoked-pancetta-and-... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Pancetta wrapped potatoes with rosemary and Parmesan - Recipes ...Pancetta is readily available now from supermarkets and delis pre-sliced. If you can't find it use some thinly sliced streaky smoked bacon or even cured ham ...
www.independent.co.uk/.../recipes/pancetta-wrapped-potatoes...

Pancetta - from DukeshillWe use only the finest pork bellies and a really fantastic traditional cure, with sea salt, sugar and lots of herbs to make sure this pancetta is every bit ...
www.dukeshillham.co.uk/product_info.asp?prdID=1612&prdName=... - 19k -

Pancetta Waitrose 70g

Tender slices of italian dry cured bacon infused with black pepper, coriander and juniper and matured for a distinctive flavour.
£2.09 (£2.99 per 100g)
http://www.ocado.com/catalog/images-full/25195011_L.jpg?
http://www.ocado.com/webshop/getSearchProducts.do?clearTabs=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UKTV Food: Recipes: Baby spinach, avocado and pancetta saladBaby spinach, creamy fleshed avocado, crispy pancetta and a delicious dressing make this a sensational starter from James Martin.
uktv.co.uk/food/recipe/aid/516474 - 50k

BBC - Food - Recipes - Goats' cheese, spinach and pancetta saladHeat a small non-stick pan and cook the pancetta for 1-2 minutes on each side, or until crisp. 4. Place the salad onto a serving plate and top with the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/goatscheesespinachan_71...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bravo to Bavaria2 Feb 2008 ... THE German province of Bavaria is renowned for its hearty pork dishes. ... The Pancetta Salad of blanched French beans, cherry tomatoes, ...
thestar.com.my/lifestyle/story.asp?file=/2008/2/2/lifeliving/20020575&sec=lifeliving - 39k -


PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel
2 days18 hrs