KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ternera blanca

English translation: veal/ white veal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ternera blanca
English translation:veal/ white veal
Entered by: Kate Major

18:02 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu item
Spanish term or phrase: ternera blanca
Entrecot de Ternera Blanca: Lo mejor de la ternera 220 grs. de pura ternera blanca a la brasa con mantequilla.
I'm sure someone must know what this is, but I have no clue and therefore am not sure where to start or what to look for. I'm sure I'm just being dense, but please enlighten me if you can! Thanks in advance. For UK audience.
Kate Major
Spain
veal
Explanation:
It's veal. In Spain for example, ternera is beef. Therefore "blanca" is added after "ternera" to specify that it is veal.

Buying meat at a supermarket can be a challenge if you do not know the different meats in Spanish.

En la Carnicería - in the butchers (meat counter)

Chicken - Pollo

Beef - Ternera

Veal - Ternera Blanca
http://www.habla-espanol.net/supermarket.html

daVinci
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Chicken in a mild curry sauce with rice and vegetables ... CORDON BLEU DE TERNERA BLANCA. 13,50. con patatas fritas. Veal cordon bleu with french fries ...
www.restaurantedavinci.com/images/meat.pdf

Spain ternera blanca, carne de ternera blanca
France veau, viande de veau
Ireland veal
Italy vitello, carne di vitello
United Kingdom veal
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2007/l_161/l_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: White veal has a negative connotation in the UK (and besides, it is not a term you would see on a menu). See the section "A note on veal". A more accepted term is "rosé veal".
http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/features/food-and-drink/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Rosina Peixoto's note above (...ternera blanca" o "lechal" a la ternera sacrificada a la edad de entre 0 y ocho meses) please see the link below:

Rose veal calves are slaughtered between one and seven months of age.
http://www.milkmyths.org.uk/report/calvesunwanted.php

However, you still wouldn't see rosé veal on a menu. "Veal", plain and simple, is sufficient.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
I think that 'veal' works well, although there are still a good few examples of 'white' veal in recipes too. Thanks everyone. Enjoy your Sunday! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6white veal
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1vealPB Trans
4milk-fed veal
AFerroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
white veal


Explanation:
La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 11.400 de "white veal". (0,18 segundos)
VEAL - is there Humanely Treated Veal?
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
"Red Veal," "Grain-fed Veal," also called "Pink Veal" are calves with some room to move, not as tight as the "White Veal" but still not much room. ...
www.deliciousorganic.com/Controversies/veal.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
White Veal Meat Packers Ltd, Toronto, ON on Canadian Trade Index ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
White Veal Meat Packers Ltd. 37 Fenmar Dr Toronto, ON , M9L 1L4 Phone: 416-745-7448 FAX: 416-740-5018. Products Description: Meats And Meat Products ...
www.ctidirectory.com/search/company.cfm?company=120595 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Production practices, calf health and mortality on six white veal ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A group of 4863 white veal calves reared on six commercial white veal farms in Ontario were followed through production to describe calf characteristics and ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1263695 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
White Veal Stock Recipe at Epicurious.com
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Find delicious beef recipes, like white veal stock, and other recipes at Epicurious.com.
www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/10442 - 85k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
BBC - Food - Food matters - Is veal cruel?
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
White veal is no longer produced in the UK, where animal welfare ... White veal, which is not produced in the UK, has been rightly branded as cruel. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/food_matters/veal.shtml - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
www.NoVeal.org
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Wolfgang Puck-Cruelty at Your Service Chef and restaurateur Wolfgang Puck serves both cruel veal and foie gras, and has refused to listen to the concerns of ...
Mapa de 100 N Crescent Dr, Beverly Hills, CA 90210, USA
www.noveal.org/wolfgang.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
M&S stops sales of 'cruel' white veal from stores - News, Food ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
8 Oct 2007 ... One of Britain's leading retailers is banning imported white veal and calves' liver from its stores, it announced yesterday. ...
www.independent.co.uk/.../food-and-drink/

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Looks good! I was looking for ´beef´and didn´t think of trying veal. Great help...:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
8 mins

agree  Will Matter: Completely correct.
27 mins

agree  Alfonso Berron
32 mins

agree  xxxJPW
34 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Nail on the head:-)
1 hr

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs

neutral  PB Trans: Not suitable for a menu item (you will note that there are few google hits for white veal as a menu item). White veal has become controversial in the UK. http://www.guardian.co.uk/uk/2008/jan/21/animalwelfare.lifea...
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
milk-fed veal


Explanation:
Another way to describe this type of veal.

AFerroni
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
veal


Explanation:
It's veal. In Spain for example, ternera is beef. Therefore "blanca" is added after "ternera" to specify that it is veal.

Buying meat at a supermarket can be a challenge if you do not know the different meats in Spanish.

En la Carnicería - in the butchers (meat counter)

Chicken - Pollo

Beef - Ternera

Veal - Ternera Blanca
http://www.habla-espanol.net/supermarket.html

daVinci
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Chicken in a mild curry sauce with rice and vegetables ... CORDON BLEU DE TERNERA BLANCA. 13,50. con patatas fritas. Veal cordon bleu with french fries ...
www.restaurantedavinci.com/images/meat.pdf

Spain ternera blanca, carne de ternera blanca
France veau, viande de veau
Ireland veal
Italy vitello, carne di vitello
United Kingdom veal
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/site/en/oj/2007/l_161/l_...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: White veal has a negative connotation in the UK (and besides, it is not a term you would see on a menu). See the section "A note on veal". A more accepted term is "rosé veal".
http://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/features/food-and-drink/ar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-26 22:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to Rosina Peixoto's note above (...ternera blanca" o "lechal" a la ternera sacrificada a la edad de entre 0 y ocho meses) please see the link below:

Rose veal calves are slaughtered between one and seven months of age.
http://www.milkmyths.org.uk/report/calvesunwanted.php

However, you still wouldn't see rosé veal on a menu. "Veal", plain and simple, is sufficient.

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
I think that 'veal' works well, although there are still a good few examples of 'white' veal in recipes too. Thanks everyone. Enjoy your Sunday! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto
32 mins
  -> Gracias