KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

punto de cocción

English translation: point of doneness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de cocción
English translation:point of doneness
Entered by: Florencia Albani

05:51 Apr 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: punto de cocción
¿Cómo traducirían "punto de cocción"?
"Lo mismo con el tratamiento de los pescados que hace Marcelo Tejedor, siempre en su punto y cuidando al máximo, precisamente, EL PUNTO DE COCCIÓN".
Mi intento es "cooking point"...:s
Gracias!
Florencia Albani
Argentina
point of doneness
Explanation:
There is such an expression, although you won't see it that often. It means cooked enough without overcooking, which is very important with fish.
There is one link but if you google it you'll find plenty more examples.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3point of doneness
Cecilia Gowar
3 +3cooked to perfection
Taylor Kirk
4 +2just cooked
Carol Gullidge
5point of donenessOscar Medina
2 +3so it is cooked just right
jack_speak
4doness
Adolfo Ossi
4the right/appropriate temperature
bcsantos
3done to a turn
Anthony Hatton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooked to perfection


Explanation:
This looks like it might be a marketing piece for a chef or restaurant?

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: sounds most naturaly suggest to me
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Wil Hardman
4 days
  -> Thanks Wil!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
so it is cooked just right


Explanation:
I'm not sure if my interpretation is correct, but I think it means cooking the fish to perfection = "just right."

cuidando al maximo, precisamente, al punto do coccion = making every effort to be sure it is cooked just right

I love it, though, so happily take my chances and order it whenever I can. I had some of the best at the Fish Grotto. Not only was it cooked just right, ...
http://www.yelp.com/biz/fish-grotto-seafood-restaurant-portl...

L.A., CA - Little Manila - Fish FryAlso tried small butter star fish which were cooked just right, very moist, and easy to de-bone. Updated 8/24/99 - 8/21/99 - I wanted to see them fried fish ...
http://members.tripod.com/~chinesecookery/lit_manila/fish_fr...

Some Thoughts on the Cooking of Fish « JD’s Mostly Golf WeblogAnyway, I wanted to try cooking a fish with the head on. ... first time I didn’t mind taking longer to cook Clarence, as long as he was cooked just right. ...
http://niblick.wordpress.com/2008/04/18/some-thoughts-on-the...

Fish Market, Santa Clara 95051 - Restaurant Reviews - jatbarfish - Mahi Mahi grilled over mesquite, cooked just right, lightly seasoned, nice charring flavor. Fish tasted excellent. Portion size a little small. ...
http://www.jatbar.com/reviews/Santa_Clara/Fish_Market.asp - 122k


jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Feuerlein: Thats it. French - "a point", spanish - "en su punto". Enjoy your meal...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  Florcy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Florcy

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
done to a turn


Explanation:
I guess it depends what the translation is going to be used for but this might be another option

Anthony Hatton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just cooked


Explanation:
This sounds as if it could a recipe, in which case you'd say "...until just cooked". In other words, take care not to overcook.


The implication of course is that it's done do a turn, or cooked to perfection, but neither of these is usually seen in a recipe - more in general conversation.

If you want it to sound chic, you could, at a push, use "à point", if this isn't a recipe, or if there are other French expressions used in the recipes.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
12 hrs
  -> thanks viva!

agree  E. David Curiel: Yes.
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks E. David Curiel! (or is that David?)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right/appropriate temperature


Explanation:
How it is cooked.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doness


Explanation:
"Punto de cocción" in Spanish refers specifically to the "doness" of fish or meat (i.e. well-done, medium, medium-rare and rare); it is also applied to marmalades, syrups, sauces or even certain pastry products such as brownies and cheesecakes which require special precautions in their end-point of cooking.
I haven't been able to find the word in any dictionary, however there are many Google hits where the word "doness" appears in a culinary context. Hope it helps!

Adolfo Ossi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, Adolfo, but if there are indeed that many g-hits for "doness", then that only goes to prove how unreliable Google can be ;)
10 hrs

neutral  PB Trans: You haven't been able to find the word in any dictionary because it is spelled "doneness" and not "doness".
1 day8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of doneness


Explanation:
There is such an expression, although you won't see it that often. It means cooked enough without overcooking, which is very important with fish.
There is one link but if you google it you'll find plenty more examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • it's an Italian phrase that means "to the tooth" and is used to describe the exact point of ‘doneness' when cooking

    Reference: http://www.menshealth.co.uk/Nutrition/Cooking-terms-demystif...
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: I would say "degree of doneness" http://www.useandcaremanuals.com/pdf/R100,R200,R300,R600419....
54 mins
  -> Thanks Pina!

agree  Juan González Pérez: Me parece la opción más correcta, incluso quizás se podría eliminar el "point of", he encontrado este link que quizá pueda ser de ayuda (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temperature_(meat))
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Juan!

agree  Ana Cizmich: I like "degree of doneness" too. http://www.reluctantgourmet.com/atoz.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana! Degree of doneness is used for beef, where you can choose "medium, rare or well done".... with fish there IS an ideal point of doneness....http://www.certifiedangusbeef.com/chef/doneness.php

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point of doneness


Language variant: degree of doneness

Explanation:
Se usan las dos expresiones citadas.

Oscar Medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PB Trans: Hi Oscar, welcome to Kudoz. If you are providing the same answer or clarification to an answer already given, you can do so in the "agree" section of the question answered. You will see that cgowar already suggested this answer.
17 hrs