KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tabla

English translation: (bread) board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabla
English translation:(bread) board
Entered by: guimeman

09:50 Apr 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: tabla
Estoy traduciendo un menú y me encuentro con que no sé cómo traducir "tabla".

He visto opciones en Proz que lo traducen como "assortment". Sin embargo, no me convence en este contexto:

"***Tabla*** de pan tumaca con paletilla ibérica".

En este tipo de restaurantes en Andalucía (donde se sirven, sobre todo, platos relacionados con los embutidos ibéricos y las carnes en general) "tabla" es una especie de bandeja de madera sobre la que se colocan varios montaditos o pequeños bocadillos con diversos ingredientes.

Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda!
guimeman
(bread) board
Explanation:
How about this, as in cheese board, etc.?

e.g. Mediterranean bread board - I have seen this used for an assortment of olive oil, sundried tomato breads etc.
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8plate or platterxxxJPW
3 +3(bread) board
Victoria Burns
4board / chopping board
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4served on a bread / cutting boardPB Trans
2buffet
Florcy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(bread) board


Explanation:
How about this, as in cheese board, etc.?

e.g. Mediterranean bread board - I have seen this used for an assortment of olive oil, sundried tomato breads etc.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Cheese board works well - not so good with charcuterie.
46 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Rafa Martínez
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafa!

agree  Rosina Peixoto: Así que quedaría: Tumaca bread-board?
17 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias, Rosina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
plate or platter


Explanation:
Tabla de quesos is usually translated as 'cheeseboard' which is a dish of similar style where a selection of cheeses is presented but I don't think board works here very well, even though that is the literal translation.

Or you might want to view this link, with a few more options


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=820432
xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: I'd go for platter
29 mins
  -> Thanks Giles, platter sounds good to me as well

agree  Elin Davies: I'd also go for platter - then it doesn't have to be a plate, and could even be a board
42 mins
  -> Thanks Elin, - Agree, platter makes it more of a dish in my opinion

agree  Noni Gilbert: Platter - share your reservations about board for anything except cheese.
43 mins
  -> Thanks very much, ace - I have also seen 'cheese platter' on menus believe it or not...

agree  Robert Feuerlein: "Platter" sounds good...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Carol Gullidge: platter
1 hr
  -> And thanks Carol! :)

agree  Remy Arce: platter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Remy

agree  kjmcguire
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kelly ;)

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: platter!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth, everyone enjoys a good platter :))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buffet


Explanation:
Una opción diferente.
Sabemos que tabla en inglés es board, pero si estás buscando algo "diferente" ésta palabra podría definir el "assortment" de embutidos y demás.

Florcy
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
board / chopping board


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2008-04-29 09:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandwich-Recipe.co.uk - Cheese Sandwich Recipes, Filling & Ideas ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Packet Ham Mayonnaise. Instructions: 1) Lay one piece of bread on your chopping board and spread a thin layer of Mayo onto the bread using a table knife. ...
www.sandwich-recipe.co.uk/cheesesandwiches.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sausage and Deli Meat Fotos / Retratos / Fotografía de archivo ...Foto de archivo de Slices of raw ham on chopping board. Slices of raw ham on chopping ... Foto de archivo de Bierschinken (ham sausage), a piece and slices ...
es.inmagine.com/sausage-and-deli-meat-photos/foodcollection-fdc012 - 115k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC - Food - Get cooking - Garlic-crust pizza with parma ham- [ Traduzca esta página ]When the pizza is cooked, remove it from the oven, place onto a large plate or chopping board and add the toppings. Tear the Parma ham slices and the ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/get_cooking/recipes/009.shtml - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2008-04-29 10:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que mejor opción sería "large plate" o simplemente "board" ya que un "chopping board" se utiliza más para cortar el pan u otros comestibles.

Las tablas se utilizan en los restaurantes como platos para incluir "tapas" u otros productos, como el queso o embutidos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
served on a bread / cutting board


Explanation:
One way to put it: pan tumaca... served on a cutting board or bread board

We were partial to the thin-sliced ham served on a bread board with olives, sliced peppers
http://www.boston.com/ae/food/restaurants/articles/2008/04/1...

Paddy Burt: The Devonshire Fell Hotel and Bistro in Skipton, North ...
Paddy Burt stays at The Devonshire Fell Hotel and Bistro in Skipton, North ... a saucer containing a pat of butter, all served on a breadboard, arrive pronto. ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/travel/723972/Paddy-Burt-The-Devonshir....

We also shared a spread of cured meats and cheeses that were simply to die for. Served on a breadboard with garnishes of fresh blackberries and currants, we definitely were impressed. The prosciutto was my favorite, but all 15 or 16 choices of meats and cheeses were elegantly prepared.
http://sokolblosser.com/blog/2007/08/birthday_night_at_olea....


Classic Fare Catering
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
The first step is to contact the Conference Office at ... imported cheeses, garnished with fresh berries, served on a cutting board with ...
www.nipissingu.ca/conferences/Site/downloads/CateringMenu20...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-29 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Starters include tender cured meats served on a cutting board
http://sanfrancisco.citysearch.com/profile/41743684/san_fran...

PB Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51